The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan (Morier, James)
Book Description: John Murray, London, 1824. Second Edition. Hard Covers. Bound in stained half calf with marbled boards and endpapers. All edges marbled. 12mo. xxxix, 311 pp; viii, 351 pp; viii, 382 pp. Book Condition: Internally all three vols: Very Good, tightly bound and with no foxing. Spines with gilt titles and panels have deteriorated badly and two vols have lost part of lower spine. All three vols have cracked hinges but the boards are all securely attached. All the spines show signs of sellotape having been used which has damaged the surface of the leather. Except for the spines these volumes are in a Fine condition. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10001
: £90
Return to Books Index |
Meissen Portrait Figures Adams, Len and Yvonne
Book Description: Barrie & Jenkins, London. 1987. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, unclipped. First Edition. Lge 4to. 224 pp. A near pristine copy of this invaluable and authoritative reference book to this most prestigious factory's output of portrait figures with its 60 colour illustrations and innumerable pictures in black and white.
Larger image
Ref 10004
: £30
Return to Books Index |
Italian painting in the XIVth and XVth centuries Bazin, Germain. (Translated from the French by Mary Chamot)
Book Description: W.& G.Foyle Ltd, London, n.d. Hard Cover. Quarter Cloth with paper covered boards. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Repaired with a little loss. Colour picture by Fra Angelico mounted on the front. Not price clipped. First English Edition. Tall 4to (12 1/4 in x 8 3/4 in). 37 printed pages of text, 96 photogravure and 8 colour plates, all with tissue guards. A wide ranging selection of pictures by the Italian Primitives who may be considered the fountain-head of the world's art.
Larger image
Ref 10010
: £20
Return to Books Index |
Coaching Days of England Burgess, Anthony
Book Description: Paul Elek, London, 1966. Hardback. Original cloth with gilt medallion on upper board and title to spine in illustrated dust jacket and card slipcase, oblong folio. 24 full page colour illustration with numerous b & w plates throughout and illustrated endpapers. Book condition: Very good. Bump to lower board edge, one plate has surface scratching and another a surface scrape to the verso. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Slip case split at two corners. A large, heavy and beautiful volume. Four images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10165
: £30
Return to Books Index |
The Encyclopaedic Dictionary. An Original Work of Reference to the Words in the English Language. 7 Vols plus Supplement Cassell
Book Description: London: Cassell & Co., 1902. Hard Covers. 8 vols. Orig. three quarter morocco with pebbled cloth with gilt title and 5 raised bands to spine, gilt ruling and decoration in the panels. 76 chromolitho colour plates and many b/w illus in the text throughout. All edges marbled and marbled endpapers. Large 4to. Vol 1: xxx + 768 pp., Vols 2 - 6: each 768 pp., Vol 7: 700 pp., Vol 8 (Supplement): 768 pp. + iii. Book Condition: Near Fine throughout. Only sl. fading to the marbling and a little rubbing to the leather. First rate set. "Words in the English Language, giving a full account of their origin, meaning, pronunciation, and use".
Larger image
Ref 10109
: £150
Return to Books Index |
The Collector's Handbook to Keramics of the Renaissance and Modern Periods Chaffers, William
Book Description: Gibbings and Co, London, 1909. Hard Cover. First edition. Orig. green cloth with handsome gilt blocked designs to upper board and spine. xxii + 316 pp. 350 illustrations. Book Condition: Very Good. Just a little chipping to head of spine and a bruise or two to the board edges. Foxing restricted to the endpapers. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10101
: £11
Return to Books Index |
The World's Railways: The History and Development of Rail Transport Chant, Christopher. (ed John Moore)
Book Description: Menai Bridge, Island Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Laminated pictorial Boards with matching dust jacket. Oblong Folio. 447pp. Book Condition: Fine, the book is as new with Very Good unclipped dust jacket that has just slight unevenness along the edges and two of the tiniest tears to top corners of the back (repaired).
Larger image
Ref 10023
: £12
Return to Books Index |
History of the Grand Rebellion Completed Clarendon, Lord
Book Description: John Nicholson, London at the King's Arms in Little-Britain. 1717. Hard Cover. Title, x, 248pp. 4pp Publisher's List. "Containing: The Heads of the Great Men on both Sides, whose Characters he gives (being 85* in number) Drawn from the Original Paintings of Vandike, etc..... The Tracts, Speeches, Memorials, etc..... Three (folding) maps (by Herman Moll) 1. South Britain (with the Tract (sic) of King Charles the Second's miraculous Escape from Worcester), 2. North Britain. 3. Ireland." The Second Edition, with the Addition of Four (folding) Plates of Battles (actually two plans of battles and two plates of the escape), and two sheets describing them, etc. * 83 portraits (this copy does not call for plate 61 and would therefore have a full complement with 84; plate 60 is missing and the plates after plate 83 are numbered as 87 and 88; plate 26 is mounted (contemporary)). A copy of this rare volume in very good internal order but with a little foxing. A little strengthening to the folding items. Full calf contemporary binding, blind tooled panels on front and rear boards, five raised bands, two thirds label missing, rear board detached. Would suit re-binding to match one of the sets usually found without this volume. Four images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10080
: £125
Return to Books Index |
Early Flemish Artists and their Predecessors on the Lower Rhine Conway, W.M.
Book Description: Seeley & Co., London, 1887. Hard Cover. First Edition. Original blue cloth with very fine gilt blocked Madonna & Child to front board and Angels on spine. viii + 328 pp + 16 pp illustrated publisher's catalogue. 30 illustrations (2 fold-out) plus index of artists and index of places. Book Condition: Good. Corners a little worn, spine dulled and lost some colour with chipping at head and tail. Bookplate of Francis L Underhill on front pastedown. A clean and tight copy. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10102
: £9
Return to Books Index |
The Story of the Renaissance, 5 Volumes Cronin, Vincent; Hale, J.R.; Penrose, Boies and Elton, G.R.
Book Description: The Folio Society, London, 2001. Hard Covers. Full Decorated Buckram. 4to. xvii, 486 pp; xxxv, 321 pp; xviii, 342 pp; xix, 330 pp; xxvii, 364 pp. Book Condition: Fine in Very Good Slipcase. 5 volume set: Europe from the Renaissance to Reformation, Travel and Discovery in the Renaissance, Renaissance in Europe, Flowering of the Renaissance, Florentine Renaissance. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10025
: £45
Return to Books Index |
Nineteenth-Century Silver Culme, John
Book Description: Country Life Books, London, 1977. Hard Cover. Original publisher's black cloth with Title blocked in silver on spine. 4to. 232 pp. 20 illus. in colour and over 200 in B&W. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Larger image
Ref 10026
: £25
Return to Books Index |
Kate Greenaway's Family Treasury: Selections from Kate Greenaway's Applepie, Under the Window, Mother Goose, Book of Games and Marigold Garden Greenaway, Kate
Book Description: Derrydale Books, New York, 1979. Hard Cover. Pictorial Laminated Boards with matching Dust Jacket. Book Condition: As new. Dust Jacket Condition: As new. First Edition. 4to. 94 pp. Charming volume packed with delightful coloured illustrations and verse extracts from the five books.
Larger image
Ref 10035
: £7
Return to Books Index |
The Complete Entertainments: Stamboul Train; A Gun for Sale; The Confidential Agent; The Ministry of Fear; The Third Man; and Our Man in Havana Greene, Graham
Book Description: Folio Society, London, 1996. Six volumes. Hard Covers. Blue, yellow and black pictorial cloth. All Folio first editions. As new in as new slipcase. A new edition with new illustrations by Geoff Grandfield.
Larger image
Ref 10036
: £70
Return to Books Index |
The Stereo Record Guide. Edited By Ivan March. Vol 1 Greenfield, Edward; Layton, Robert; March, Ivan; Stevens, Denis
Book Description: The Long Playing Record Library Ltd., UK, 1960. Hard cover. 1st edition. Original red cloth, gilt. Book Condition: Nr Fine with just sl fading at extrems of spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good but torn top repaired with tape and sl sunning to spine, not price clipped. 8vo. 316 pp. No inscriptions. A bright copy.
Larger image
Ref 10037
: £45
Return to Books Index |
The Saturday Book 28 Hadfield, John (ed.)
Book Description: Hutchinson, London, 1968. Hard Cover. Orig. pink cloth with gilt titles on green stamped labels on upper board and spine. 256 pp. Dust jacket and matching pictorial box. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket is Near Fine, unclipped. The only blemishes being four small marks on the pastedowns resulting from sellotape tacks that had held the dust wrapper to the book. The box has a very faded left edge but is otherwise very good. 8vo. A really beautiful copy of a book packed with '60's nostalgia.
Larger image
Ref 10105
: £9
Return to Books Index |
A la Decouverte de la Peinture par les Methodes Physiques Hours-Miedan, Madeleine (Chef des Sevices du Laboratoire du Mus e du Louvre)
Book Description: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, Paris, 1957. Hard Cover. Yellow cloth with title in black blocking on upper board and spine. Lge 4to. (148 pp). Book Condition: Nr Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Complete but with a few tears and some rubbing. The author was head of technical services at the Louvre and the book shows in photographs how information is gleaned on the creation of paintings from x-rays, gamma rays, microscopy, use of ultra-violet and infra-red light and spectrographic analysis, etc., of works of art. It also covers the benefits that such knowledge bring to conservation.
Larger image
Ref 10040
: £10
Return to Books Index |
How to Distinguish Prints, Written and Illustrated By Members of the Print Society Hubbard, Hesketh, Editor
Book Description: Woodgreen Common, Salisbury, 1926. Hard cover. First edition, 4to, 127 pp, 32 illustrations (13 tipped in micro-photographs) - 6 in colour. Bound ivory buckram with grey paper covered boards, paper label to front board. Book Condition: Upper board has a few marks and the top edges are a little grubby. With sections on woodcutting, wood engraving, linoleum cutting, colour block cutting and printing, line engraving, etching on copper, etching on zinc, colour etching, drypoint engraving, mezzotinting, dust ground aquatinting, spirit ground aquatinting, colour aquatinting, soft-ground etching, sandgrain etching and lithography with glossarial index and explanation of French and German terms.
Larger image
Ref 10041
: £20
Return to Books Index |
Ghost Stories James, M. R. (Selected By Nigel Kneale)
Book Description: The Folio Society, London, 1973. First thus. 8vo. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good but spine sunned. In very good slip case. xi + 207 pp with 9 illustrations by Charles Keeping. Illustrated cloth cover printed in two colours by lithography from the artist's design with gilt title on the spine. Top edges coloured.
Larger image
Ref 10125
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities, 2 vols in 1. Knight, Charles
Book Description: Published by James Sangster and Co., Paternoster Row, London, n.d. Hard Cover. Two Volumes in one, complete. Publisher's contemporary half calf with blind tooling and gilt ruling to spine, maroon cloth covers, all edges stippled. Folio, iv, 392; vi, 404 (pp). Many steel engravings, 25 "illuminated" colour engravings and 2,546 numbered illustrative woodcuts. Book Condition: Good. Contents clean except for occasional light foxing and some evidence of damp has affected the edges of some plates. The lower board has been re-jointed and the upper board, while the hinge is cracked, remains firmly attached. The spine shows three earlier cracks and some other damage but has now been laid down. The label has been lost but the stamped title is still clear.
Larger image
Ref 10092
: £35
Return to Books Index |
Essays in Little Lang, Andrew
Book Description: Henry & Co. London, 1892. Hard Cover. Small Octavo. vi + 205pp and one page advertisement. Prize Binding. Full red calf with five raised bands and gilt decoration in the panels. Gilt title on black leather label. Gilt decoration surrounding the boards and on board edges and blind decoration surrounding the boards internally. Gilt stamped crest of Salisbury Choir School on upper board. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Lacks portrait frontis. Spine a trifle rubbed and corners a little bumped but otherwise very good condition.
Larger image
Ref 10127
: £12
Return to Books Index |
Ballet Class: Principles and Practice Lawson, Joan
Book Description: Adam & Charles Black, London, 1984. Hard Cover. Pictorial Boards. Landscape demy quarto. ix + 126pp. Book Condition: Bottom inch of spine has been torn back but is now repaired. Contents very good.
Larger image
Ref 10048
: £9
Return to Books Index |
A Hero of Our Time Lermontov, Mikhail
Book Description: Folio Society, London, 1980. Hard Cover. 8vo. Book Condition: Near fine in very good slip-case. Translated by Reginald Merton and introduction by Peter Forster. With 7 black and white lithographic illustrations on a cream ground. Quarter cloth with gilt title and rulings, and illustrated boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Top edges coloured.
Larger image
Ref 10124
: £6
Return to Books Index |
A Lexicon: abridged from Liddell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon Liddell and Scott
Book Description: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1879. Hard Cover. Brown cloth with blind stamped boards and gilt blocked spine. 804 pp + 16 pp adverts. Book Condition: Hinges worn and head of spine and corners a little bumped. Names of two owners on the ffep and the original owner has added his name, 1880 and Dover College to the lower page edges. 4to.
Larger image
Ref 10050
: £15
Return to Books Index |
The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Malory, Thomas; Abridged by Pollard, Alfred William. (Illus by Arthur Rackham)
Book Description: Godfrey Cave Ltd in Association with Macmillan First, London, 1979. Hard cover. First edition of this facsimile reprint of the sought after edition of 1917. Original dark green paper covers, silver lettering to the spine, black paper end papers. 4to. xxiv + 509 pp. 16 colour plates and 7 B & W plates, monochrome vignettes throughout. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine save for v sl wrinkling at extrems.
Larger image
Ref 10054
: £10
Return to Books Index |
European Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century Meister, Peter Wilhelm and Reber, Horst
Book Description: Oxford, Phaidon Press Limited, 1980. Hard Cover in slip case. White cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, unclipped. Lge 4to. (12 3/4 in by 11 1/4 in) 320 pp. with 546 illustrations, including 99 colour plates. A lavishly produced survey of this period which saw the production of superb porcelain in Europe. An unused copy in pristine condition of this book issued at £60. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10058
: £30
Return to Books Index |
Selected Writings: Stories in Prose, Stories in Verse, Shorter Poems, Lectures and Essays. Morris, William
Book Description: Bloomsbury (London), Nonesuch Press, 1944. Hard Cover. Original Buckram. Crown 8vo. 671pp. Edited by G D H Cole. Book Condition: Very good. Spine gently handled.
Larger image
Ref 10141
: £10
Return to Books Index |
Byzantium; 3 Volumes Norwich, John Julius
Book Description: The Folio Society, London, 2003. Hard Covers. Full cloth with decorated upper boards in a slip case. 4to. xxvii, 452 pp; xxii, 450 pp; xxi, 537 pp. Book Condition: As new. The Early Centuries, The Apogee, & Decline and Fall. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10062
: £90
Return to Books Index |
The Smith of Smiths, Being the Life, Wit and Humour of Sydney Smith Pearson, Hesketh
Book Description: Folio Society, London, 1979. Hard Cover. 8vo. 299 pp with 15 illustrations. Quarter cloth with gilt title and decoration. Hand marbled paper boards. Book Condition: Very good but spine sunned and one leaf towards end has marginal tear and a little crumpling. Slip Case Condition: Very Good.
Larger image
Ref 10126
: £3
Return to Books Index |
The Gallican Rite. (Studies in Eucharistic Faith and Practice) Porter, W.S.
Book Description: A.R. Mowbray & Co, London, 1958. Softback. 64pp. 8vo. Book Condition: Spine slightly darkened otherwise fine. Previous owner's name on inside front cover.
Larger image
Ref 10066
: £12
Return to Books Index |
Scotland and the Scots Power, William
Book Description: The Moray Press, Edinburgh and London, 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. Dark blue cloth. No Jacket. Folding map and 33 tissue guarded and captioned plates as called for. 284 pp + 4 pp adverts. Book Condition: Very Good. Spine just a little dull. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10067
: £5
Return to Books Index |
The Hollow Chocolate Bunnies of the Apocalypse Rankin, Robert
Book Description: Gollancz, London, 2002. Hard Cover. Prelims + 342 pp + Advert for Sproutlore Fan Club - SIGNED with a considerable flourish on title page. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Ed. Unclipped. 12mo signatures (8vo size). Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10070
: £10
Return to Books Index |
The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England including the Rural and Domestic Recreations, May Games, Mummeries, Shows, Processions, Pageants & Pompous Spectacles Strutt, Joseph & Hone, William
..... from the Earliest Period to the Present Time. Book Description: William Tegg & Co., Cheapside, London. Third edition reprinted 1850. Hard Cover. New edition with copious index. Large 8vo. lxvii + 420pp. 136 illustrations in text. Publisher's purple blind stamped cloth covers, gilt title and decoration to spine of Roman man with falcon, bows & arrows, greyhound, etc. Book Condition: Rather worn all round and the decoration is rubbed and fading. Extrems of spine bumped sand worn. The contents are in very good condition and have been neatly secured by black cloth tape which does not interfere with the book lists that make up the end papers.
Larger image
Ref 10078
: £40
Return to Books Index |
Mr. Romford's Hounds Surtees, R.S.
Book Description: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., London, n.d.Hard Cover. Original gilt and black pictorial cloth with bevelled boards, rebacked. John Leech, H K Browne (Phiz), etc., illustrators. 8vo. viii + 405 pp. Hand coloured vignette to Title & 24 hand-coloured steel engraved plates mostly by John Leech, 4 full page b/w engravings and many text illustrations. Book Condition: Fair. Re-backed with the original spine laid down. Spine considerably faded. Water spots to lower board. Corners bumped. Title browned and some plates have marks to the page edges. One or two grubby pages. One leaf re-joined. New endpapers. Otherwise Good.
Larger image
Ref 10120
: £38
Return to Books Index |
The Glass of Desire Christian. Ghost for Galle Traub, Jules S.
Book Description: Art Glass Exchange, Chicago, 1978. Hard cover. Brown cloth gilt. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, Not price clipped. 1st. Lge 4to. 143pp with 69 colour plates. These excellent illustrations make the case for the Author's view that Christian's work was issued as that of Galle. A very nice copy.
Larger image
Ref 10081
: £10
Return to Books Index |
The Ritual Reason Why Walker, Charles; Ball, T. I. (editor)
Book Description: A.R.Mowbray, London, 1963, (1960 edn). Paper Covers. Lge 16mo. 64 pp. Book Condition: Spine slightly darkened and top edges spotted, otherwise in very good condition.
Larger image
Ref 10083
: £12
Return to Books Index |
|
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-Miscbooks.htm made on 29-Sep-11 at 00:09:39
|