Beeton's Dictionary of Geography. A Universal Gazetteer Beeton, S.O. ed.
Book Description: Ward, Lock, & Tyler, London, n.d. (1868). Hard Cover. Three-quarter calf, five raised bands with gilt tooled spine and gilt title on label, marbled boards, marbled end-papers, all edges marbled. vi + 898 pp + 8 pp adverts. An extensive and detailed gazetteer. Eleven folding maps including: Africa, North America, Australia, England and Wales, Scotland, Ireland and Europe. Plus "nearly three-hundred engravings and plans of cities, towns and localities of general interest". Book Condition: Very Good. Head of spine a little damaged and some rubbing of the leather. The folding maps in very good condition. Very clean and neat copy. Recommended. Thick 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10104
: £75
Return to Books Index |
Blaeu's Atlas of England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland, 1645 Blaeu (Joannem)
Book Description: Facsimile ed. pub. Thames & Hudson, London, 1970. Hard Cover. 8 pp introduction by R V Tooley. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies of which this is number 123. 115 maps of which five are coloured. Modern Title, two examples of 17th Century Title pages, Index to the maps (4 pp). Orig. pubs. half morocco gilt, elephant folio. Book Condition: Slight crease to title o/w fine, contained in orig. slightly worn slip case. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10014
: £275
Return to Books Index |
The Royal English Atlas, 1763. Eighteenth Century County Maps of England and Wales Bowen, Emanuel & Kitchin,Thomas
Book Description: Facsimile edition pub. David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1971. Hard cover. Introduction by J B Harley and Donald Hodson. Gilt title on spine. Demy folio. Book Condition: Near fine save for the very minor foxing on the free endpapers. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good save for minor chips to spine end and lower fore-edges; protected with clear sheet. Map of England & Wales and 43 County maps. In fact almost all of the maps have been taken from the issue of 1828 as a copy of this was available with all but Essex uncoloured which is better for reproduction.
Larger image
Ref 10015
: £75
Return to Books Index |
The Comprehensive Gazetteer; or Dictionary of Descriptive and Physical Geography, with an Introductory Treatise on Physical Geography Bryce, James
Book Description: London: William Collins. 1861. Hard cover. First edition? 7 1/4 in x 9 1/2 in. Approx. 2 3/4 in thick, xlviii + 823 pages with 10 large fold-out colour maps inc the World in (separate) hemispheres, Australia and North America, some have a short marginal tear, repaired. Purple cloth boards and three quarter leather with 5 raised bands, blind tooled lozenges and gilt blocked title and lines on spine and to edges of leather on boards. AEG. Bookplate. The Gazetteer covers the whole world with numerous engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. A very handsome volume.
Larger image
Ref 10017
: £85
Return to Books Index |
Camden's Britannia 1695 Camden (William)
Book Description: Facsimile ed. pub. Times Newspapers Ltd., London, 1971. Hard cover. Orig. cloth. Half bound in brown cloth with elaborately gilt panels and gilt title on a red ground. Red cloth covered boards. Top edges red with head and tail bands. Folio. Book Condition: Fine, contained in slightly worn slip case. Modern title, with an introduction by Professor Stuart Piggott pp5-13, Bibliographical Note, Frontis, Original Title, Dedication 2pp, Preface 6pp, Life of Mr Camden 11pp, Mr Camden's Preface 3pp, Ad Lectorem, etc. 2pp, Catalogue of Books relating to Antiquities 5pp, Antonius's Itinerary 2pp, The General Heads, An Essay on Britain 98pp in double columns numbered i-cxcvi with 8 plates of coins, The Counties of England & Wales 558pp in double columns numbered 1-1116, 50 maps by Robert Morden (some folding), The Annals of Ireland 18pp, Index 24pp, Appendix 2pp. Three images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3
Ref 10019
: £185
Return to Books Index |
A Grammar of General Geography for the Use of Schools & Young Persons, Illustrated with Maps and Engravings Goldsmith, Rev. J.; Revised, corrected & greatly enlarged by Hughes, Edward
Book Description: London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longman, 1856. Hard cover. Book Condition: Good. Volvelle frontis. (rotating paper dial restored) + 9 plates with 3 views each central one being octagonal (Volvelle and these plates by H Adlard) + 3 plates on astronomy and globes, + 11 folding maps inc lge one of World Physical Geography and one of Australia, New Zealand and the Adjacent Islands. These plates and maps by Sidney Hall. Red blindstamped cloth with gilt stamped title on upper board. (extrems of spine chipped, corners a little bumped, front hinge opening up at each end, two signatures a little loose.) 12mo. viii + 336 pp + 12 pp adverts dated 1856. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10034
: £30
Return to Books Index |
The Geography of British History: A Geographical Description of the British Islands at Successive Periods Hughes, William
Book Description: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, London, 1863. Hard Cover. Prize Binding. Orig. red full calf with gilt rulings to the boards and five raised bands to the spine which has elaborate decoration to the panels and gilt title on a black label. There is a gilt emblem to the upper board with a mitre and surrounding strapwork wording "The Northern Church of England School" and the first blank has an inscription ".... Rossall School 1863 - for Classics". All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. xii + 720 pp. With 6 fold-out hand wash coloured maps as issued. The book covers Britain "from the Earliest Times to the Present Day with a Sketch of the Commencement of Colonisation on the Part of the English Nation". It contains a detailed survey of Britain's physical geography, its historical development from Roman times to the mid nineteenth century and in depth information about each county or division of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland. A very handsome volume which is very scarce in its original form, being largely only available in a facsimile edition. Book Condition: Near Fine. The only blemishes are some light indentations to the boards and dulling of the gilt title. Highly recommended. Sm. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10110
: £65
Return to Books Index |
How To Identify Old Maps And Globes with a List of Cartographers, Engravers, Publishers and Printers Concerned with Printed Maps and Globes from c.1500 to c.1850 Lister, Raymond
Book Description: G Bell & Sons, London, 1965. Hard Cover. Original blue cloth. 4to. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with a few short tears and chips and lacking one cm from base of spine. Plates showing 59 examples and illustrations in the text.
Larger image
Ref 10086
: £16
Return to Books Index |
World Map of Francesco Roselli Nunn, George E.
Book Description: Privately printed on deckle edged paper at the press of John T Palmer Co., Philadelphia, 1928. Hard Cover. This is #211 of a limited edition of 500. Book Condition: Fine. Quarter cloth with paper covered boards. Paper labels on upper board and spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Original plain brown paper dust jacket is brittle on the spine and cracking. Drawn on an oval projection and printed from a woodcut.....Printed in Italy Anno Domini MDXXXII. Described by George E. Nunn from the copy in the collection of George H. Beans. 12in by 9in, 8vo. As near a perfect copy as likely to be found of this very scarce book. Three images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3
Ref 10063
: £95
Return to Books Index |
Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd. Owen, Ino. and Bowen, Eman.
Book Description: London, Through: Bowles & Em: Bowen. Emanuel Bowen (engraver). Fourth Edition. 1736. Title and 4 leaves of introduction plus 273 pp. 19th century half morocco gilt, slight staining to boards, rubbing to joints and extrems. 8vo. 273 b & w county and strip road maps printed back to back, all plates complete. Title page strengthened along fore-edge margin, two plates with closed tears not affecting image, 54 county maps, 8 with naive outline colouring of boundaries. Being a correct coppy (sic) of Mr Ogilby's actual survey of all ye direct and principal cross roads in England and Wales: wherein are .... 1, A full & particular description & account of all the Cities, Borough Towns, Towns-Corporate & their Arms .... 2,The arms of the Peers of this Realm .... 3,The Arms of all ye Bishopricks & Deanaries .... 4, The Arms, & a succinct account of both Universities ...
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10168
: £1,390
Return to Books Index |
England. A Coloured Facsimile of the Maps and Text from the Theatre of Great Britaine. Volumes I - IV Speed, John
Phoenix House Limited, London, UK, 1953/4. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Three-quarter cloth, patterned paper covered boards, paper labels. Large Folio. Four volume set each in original slipcase. A facsimile of the 1611 first edition, edited and introduced by John Arlott. Part I: 16 pages of text, followed by 10 facsimile maps. 1953. The South-Western and Western Counties: Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Dorsetshire, Devonshire, Cornwall, Somersetshire, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Monmouthshire. Part II: 14 pages of text, followed by 10 facsimile maps. 1953. The Home Counties and East Anglia: Kent, Sussex, Surrey, Berkshire, Middlesex, Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire. Part III: 14 pages of text, followed by 11 facsimile maps. 1954. The Midland Countries: Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, Oxfordshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire, Northamptonshire, Huntingdonshire, Rutlandshire, Leicestershire, Staffordshire, Shropshire. Part IV: 14 pages of text, followed by 11 facsimile maps. 1954. The Northern Counties: Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Cheshire, Lancashire, Yorkshire (W), Yorkshire (N & E), Durham, Westmorland, Cumberland, Northumberland. Three images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3
Ref 10077
: £195
Return to Books Index |
|
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-atlases.htm made on 29-Sep-11 at 00:10:07
|