Hell On the Eastern Front: The Waffen-SS War In Russia 1941-1945 Ailsby, Christopher
Book Description: Brown Books, London, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL001
: £15
Return to Books Index |
The Knights of Malta Attard, Joseph
Book Description: Malta: Enterprises Group (PEG) Ltd, Marsa, Malta. 1992, First edition. Softback. Book Condition: Very Good with minimal wear. Sm 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL003
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Hitler's Generals Barnett, Correlli (editor)
Book Description: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London. 1990. Soft covers. Book Condition: Very Good but some scratches esp. to lower cover. First Paperback Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL005
: £5
Return to Books Index |
In Deadly Combat : A German Soldier's Memoir Of The Eastern Front Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. (Trans and editor).
Book Description: Book Club Associates, London, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL006
: £9
Return to Books Index |
The Encyclopedia of World Military Power: The World's Armies and their Equipment Bishop, Chris and Drury, Ian
Book Description: Crescent Books, New York. 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL008
: £9
Return to Books Index |
The Illustrated Directory of Modern Soviet Weapons Bonds, Ray (editor)
Book Description: Salamander, London, 1986. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Very good just sl darkening to spine. No Dust Jacket as issued. Tall thick 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL009
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Wings of the Luftwaffe Flying German Aircraft of the Second World War Brown, Eric; Green, William; Swanborough, Gordon
Book Description: Airlife Publishing, Shrewsbury, UK. 2001. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Fine. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL011
: £8
Return to Books Index |
The Handbook of British Regiments Chant, Christopher
Book Description: Routledge, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL013
: £6
Return to Books Index |
The Big Show: The Greatest Pilot's Story of World War II - For the first time complete and unabridged Clostermann, Pierre
Book Description: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good; just slight handling signs on the spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. 8vo. Pierre Clostermann, DSO, DFC*, was one of the RAF’s top scoring aces during World War II who, exiled from France joined the RAF aged 19. He spent the next five years flying missions over Europe, and, unlike many friends, survived to the end of the war. He had 33 confirmed kills to his name by his early twenties. Universally recognised as one of the greatest pilot memoirs ever written, this book was drawn from his wartime diaries and was published soon after the war in an abridged state because of paper rationing. Now you can read in full his frighteningly evocative stories!
Larger image
Ref MIL014
: £15
Return to Books Index |
The Battle Of The Hedgerows - Bradley's First Army In Normandy, June-July 1944 Daugherty, Leo
Book Description: Brown Partworks, London, 2001. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL017
: £6
Return to Books Index |
U. S. Air Force: Air Power Directory Donald, David (editor)
Book Description: Aerospace Publishing London; Airtime Publishing, Westport CT, 1994. Soft Covers. The complete reference work on the operational US Air Force: Organization, Deployment and Order of Battle; Warfighting roles; Aircraft; Air-launched weapons; US Airforce units and Bases. Packed with colour photos, tables and aircraft specifications and drawings. Book Condition: Very Good, just a crease down the back cover. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL018
: £12
Return to Books Index |
The Encyclopedia of Aircraft of WWII Eden, Paul (editor)
Book Description: Silverdale Books, Leicester, UK. 2004. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Perhaps 2,000 photographs and aircraft drawings make this a treasure-house of information about aircraft from all sides involved in WW 2. Book Condition: Very Good. Just a couple of marks affecting the fore-edges and the slightest rubbing to the laminated boards prevent it being Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 512 pp. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL019
: £20
Return to Books Index |
A Well-Known Excellence : British Artillery and an Artilleryman in World War Two Falvey, Denis
Book Description: Brassey's, London, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL020
: £7
Return to Books Index |
British Army: Handbook 1939-1945 Forty, George
Book Description: Chancellor Press, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, 2000. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 369 pp. 4to. Covers the historical background, mobilization and training, combat arms, organizations, weapons, vehicles and the ATS, etc., illustrated with photographs, tables and diagrams.
Larger image
Ref MIL021
: £18
Return to Books Index |
Luftwaffe X-planes: German Experimental and Prototype Planes of World War II Griehl, Manfred
Book Description: Greenhill Books. London. 2004. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL025
: £6
Return to Books Index |
The Illustrated Directory of Fighting Aircraft of World War II Gunston, Bill
Book Description: Salamander, London, 1988. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Very good just v sl darkening to spine. No Dust Jacket as issued. Tall thick 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL026
: £6
Return to Books Index |
British Admirals of the Fleet 1734-1995: A Biographical Dictionary Heathcote, T. A
Book Description: Leo Cooper, Barnsley, UK. 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL028
: £6
Return to Books Index |
U.S. Military Vehicles World War II Hoffschmidt, E. J. and Tantum, W.H.
Book Description: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado. 1970. Soft Covers. 156 pp. Large 4to. Book Condition: Very Good with a single short tear neatly repaired and the odd crease. Covers motorcycles, jeeps, trucks, tractors, scout cars, armored cars, light tanks, medium tanks, heavy tanks, half-tracks, howitzer and gun carriages. Hundreds of photographs, drawings and tables of specifications. SCARCE.
Larger image
Ref MIL031
: £18
Return to Books Index |
The Hutchinson Atlas of Battle Plans: Before and After Holmes, Prof Richard. (Advisory Editor)
Book Description: Helicon Publishing Limited, Oxford, UK, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 4to. xvi + 237 pages.
Larger image
Ref MIL033
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Commando Subaltern at War: Royal Marine Operations in Yugoslavia and Italy, 1944-1945 Jenkins, W. G.
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL035
: £19
Return to Books Index |
Kommando : Hitlers Special Forces in the Second World War Kessler, Leo
Book Description: Leo Cooper, London, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL037
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Dictionary of Wars Kohn, George Childs
Book Description: Checkmark Books, New York, 1999. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Fine condition with text bright and clean and spine uncreased. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL082
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Blood Red Snow: The Memoirs of a German Soldier on the Eastern Front Koschorrek, Gunter K.
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL038
: £11
Return to Books Index |
British VCs of World War 2 A Study In Heroism Laffin, John
Book Description: Alan Sutton, U.K., 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. Tall 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL036
: £6
Return to Books Index |
Combat Surgeons Laffin, John
Book Description: Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Not Price Clipped. Revised and Updated. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL039
: £8
Return to Books Index |
British Butchers and Bunglers of World War One Laffin, John
Book Description: Sutton Pub Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL040
: £6
Return to Books Index |
Leakey's Luck; A Tank Commander with Nine Lives Leakey, Rea & Forty, George
Book Description: Sutton Publishing Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, UK. 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL041
: £4
Return to Books Index |
German Army Handbook: 1939-1945 Lucas, James
Book Description: Sutton Pub Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good but lower cover scratched. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL042
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Hitler's Enforcers: Leaders of the German War Machine, 1938-1945 Lucas, James
Book Description: Arms & Armour Press, London. 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, Fine internally but upper cover has a v sl stain and dents on fore-edge. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL043
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Brassey's Companion to the British Army Makepeace-Warne, Antony
Book Description: Brassey's Ltd, London, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, sm marks & creases to covers. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL045
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Guns of the Reich: Firearms of the German Forces, 1939-45 Markham, George
Book Description: Arms & Armour Press, London, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good just 2 pp prelims creased. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL024
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Insignia of World War II McDonnell, Leslie
Book Description: Silverdale Books, Leicester, UK. 1999. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards and matching dust wrapper. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL046
: £5
Return to Books Index |
The Pursuit of Power : Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000 McNeill, William Hardy
Book Description: Basil Blackwell, Oxford, UK, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good with short (1 cm) split on spine . Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL047
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Panzer Battles Mellenthin, Major-General F W Von
Book Description: Tempus Publishing Ltd, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good but lower cover scratched. Not Price Clipped. Tall 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL048
: £10
Return to Books Index |
The Scottish Regiments, 1633-1996 Mileham, Patrick
Book Description: Spellmount, Staplehurst, Kent, 1996. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL049
: £7
Return to Books Index |
German Half-Tracked Vehicles of World War 2: Unarmoured Support Vehicles of the German Army, 1933/45 Milsom, John
Book Description: Arms and Armour Press,London, 1975. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Slim 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL050
: £7
Return to Books Index |
The Concise Guide to Axis Aircraft of World War II Mondey, David
Book Description: Chancellor Press, London, 1997. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL051
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Famous Fighter Aces Philpott, Bryan
Book Description: Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, Northants, UK, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, VG internally except for light fading to pages but upper cover has a stain and slight dents. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL054
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Red Berets '44 Plaice, Ellis
Book Description: The Illustrated London News, London, 1994. First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good, one small fold to front cover. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL055
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Heaven & Hell: The War Diary of a German Paratrooper Poppel, Martin
Book Description: Spellmount Ltd, Staplehurst, Kent, UK. 1996. Hardcover. The author joined the Hitler Youth in 1933 and volunteered to become a paratrooper to halve his presumed four year service. He was rebellious to discipline and this book is a personal record of service from uncritical fervour to war-weary veteran who was there from beginning to the bitter end: Poland 1939, Holland and Narvik 1940, Crete 1941, Russia 1941-3, Sicily and Southern Italy 1943, Normandy 1944, Holland and the lower Rhine 1944-45, and then a PoW in England following his capture by the 6th Airborne Division. We witness his development from an eager soldier desperate for action, into a war-weary veteran wanting mainly to bring his men home safely. Book Condition: Very good; just slight handling signs. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL056
: £14
Return to Books Index |
Encyclopaedia of the German Army in the 20th Century. Quarrie, Bruce.
Book Description: Patrick Stephens Limited, Wellingborough, UK. 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Sq 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL057
: £10
Return to Books Index |
Report On India (Fighting Forces Series) Raman, T.A.
Book Description: The Infantry Journal, Washington, 1944. Paperback. vi + 212 pp + 2 double page maps, 12mo. This is a special edition made available to the members of Armed Services only, through the cooperation of the Author and original publishers, Oxford University Press, as a contribution to war effort. Complete with maps and a bibliographical note. Book Condition: Very Good paperback copy. Page edges browned.
Larger image
Ref MIL083
: £9
Return to Books Index |
Geoffrey Regan's Book of Military Blunders Regan, Geoffrey
Book Description: Andre Deutsch, London, 2001. Soft Cover. Book Condition: As New. No Jacket. First Issue Thus.
Larger image
Ref MIL058
: £4
Return to Books Index |
The Devil's Adjutant : Jochen Peiper, Panzer Leader Reynolds, Michael
Book Description: Spellmount Publishers Ltd, Staplehurst, Kent, United Kingdom. 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL059
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Elite Units of the Third Reich Ripley, Tim
Book Description: Brown Partworks, London, 2002. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good but lower cover scratched. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL060
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Steel Rain. Waffen - SS - Panzer Battles in the West 1944-1945. Ripley, Tim
Book Description: Brown Partworks, London, 2001. Hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL061
: £7
Return to Books Index |
The Red Beret - The Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-45 Saunders, Hilary St. George
Book Description: Michael Joseph, London, 1950. Hard Cover. Original cloth with silver title to the spine. 336 pages illustrated with 31 pages of black and white photographs and 11 maps plus map on front endpapers. PRE-PUBLICATION COPY, October 1950. No dust jacket. Book Condition: Good but with some evidence of damp with discolouration of the boards, especially the upper board. Very slight rubbing to the sub-title on the spine. Otherwise very good. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL084
: £8
Return to Books Index |
The Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present Schick, I T (Editor)
Book Description: Peerage Books, London, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good but lower cover scratched. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL062
: £7
Return to Books Index |
With British Snipers to the Reich Shore, Captain C
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL063
: £12
Return to Books Index |
Aces High: A Tribute to the Most Notable Fighter Pilots of the British & Commonwealth Forces in WWII. Shores, Christopher and Williams, Clive.
Book Description: Grub Street, enlarged and updated edition, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, sl. crease in spine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 663p, 64 pages of photos. Thick 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL064
: £25
Return to Books Index |
The Paratroopers of the French Foreign Legion from Vietnam to Bosnia Simpson, Howard R
Book Description: Brassey's, Washington, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL065
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Valour: History of the Gurkhas Smith, E.D.
Book Description: Spellmount Ltd., Staplehurst, UK. 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL067
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Luftwaffe Bomber Aces: Men, Machines, Methods Spick, Mike
Book Description: London: Greenhill Books, London, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL068
: £7
Return to Books Index |
Bounden Duty: The Memoirs of a German Officer 1932-45 Stahlberg, Alexander; Translated By Patricia Crampton
Book Description: Brassey's (UK), London, 1990. Hardcover. 410 pp, 38 plates, 6 maps. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First English Edition. 8vo. Alexander Stahlberg's very personal account of the thirteen dramatic years between 1932 and 1945 combines the most interesting details of the personalities involved including Hitler and his entourage, Goering , von Manstein, the Duke and Duchess of York – with historical events. As a member of a rich Prussian family, Stahlberg moved in the highest political and military circles. To avoid joining the Nazi party he enlisted as a Trooper and served in France, Flanders and Northern Russia becoming subsequently ADC to Field Marshal von Manstein. He witnessed von Stauffenberg's attempt to recruit von Manstein into the military conspiracy to assassinate Hitler. The book is notable for its sketches of the personalities of the time and what went on behind the war. The book portrays his dealings with Hitler, from the first confused telephone conversation to the news of the Fuehrer’s death. A graphic account of Stahlberg’s conflict between duty and conscience.
Larger image
Ref MIL069
: £24
Return to Books Index |
Battles and Honours of the Royal Navy Thomas, David A.
Book Description: Leo Cooper, Barnsley, 1998. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL071
: £12
Return to Books Index |
Third Reich Victorious: Alternate Decisions of World War II Tsouras, Peter G. (Editor)
Book Description: Greenhill Books, London. 2002. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL072
: £5
Return to Books Index |
Cavalry, The History of a Fighting Elite 650BC - AD1914 Vuksic, V and Grbasic, Z.
Book Description: Cassell, London, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good but rubbing to front corner erasing surface. Dust Jacket Condition: Good but lower cover scratched and front corner rubbed away. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL073
: £4
Return to Books Index |
Operation Bolero, The Americans in Bristol and the West Country, 1942-45. Wakefield, Len
Book Description: Crecy Publishing, UK, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. First Edition. Large 8vo
Larger image
Ref MIL074
: £7
Return to Books Index |
English and Welsh Infantry Regiments: An Illustrated Record of Service 1662-1994 Westlake, Ray
Book Description: Spellmount Publishers Ltd, Staplehurst, Kent, United Kingdom, 2002. Stiff Soft Covers with inside flaps. Book Condition: Fine. Not Price Clipped. 4to.
Larger image
Ref MIL075
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Tanks and Other Armoured Fighting Vehicles of World War II White, B. T.
Book Description: Peerage Books, London, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good but a little rubbed, lower board different shade. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL076
: £4
Return to Books Index |
The Poor Bloody Infantry: 1939-45 Whiting, Charles
Book Description: Stanley Paul, London, 1987. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, but lower cover a little creased. Not Price Clipped. Tall 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL077
: £6
Return to Books Index |
Stalingrad : Memories and Reassessments Wieder, Joachim; Von Einsiedel, Heinrich G. Translated by Helmut Bogler
Book Description: Arms & Armour Press, London, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. First British Edition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL078
: £6
Return to Books Index |
Badges of the British Army: 1820 to the Present: An Illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors. Wilkinson, Frederick
Book Description: Arms & Armour Press, London, Ninth Edition 1997(?). Hardcover. Revised edition of the classic reference guide to the world of badge collecting, with a history of badges and a guide to collecting. General illustrations plus individual photos of 436 badges. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref MIL079
: £9
Return to Books Index |
The Blood-Soaked Soil. The Battles Of The Waffen-SS Williamson, Gordon
Book Description: Brown Books, London, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Not Price Clipped. First Edition. 4to
Larger image
Ref MIL080
: £8
Return to Books Index |
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-mil.htm made on 29-Sep-11 at 00:08:55