Practical Gardener, or Improved System of Modern Horticulture adapted either to Small or Large Gardens: Abercrombie, John (Rev'd by James Mean)
... Designed to assist those gentlemen who manage their own gardens and as a manual for professional horticulturists. Book Description: T Cadell, London, 1823. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Half calf with marbled boards with 4 raised bands, gilt. Gilt label and blind tooling to the panels. Hand marbled endpapers. 12mo. viii prelims + 548 pp + 24 pp index. Book Condition: Worn paper on boards; chipped head of spine and front hinge weak with lower half split but internally very good and free from foxing except for slight browning of the title page. No inscriptions but neat pencil notes and plan of a fruit garden dated Nov 5 1834 on reverse of rear fep. Strong on the Kitchen garden and the Fruit garden (inc listing 36 Good Varieties of Gooseberry) as well as the Hot House where no less than 22 pp are devoted to growing pineapples! Not a common work in this edition revised by a Head Gardener.
Larger image
Ref 10002
: £95
Return to Books Index |
A Popular History of Reptiles; Or, An Introduction to the Study of The Class Reptilia, On Scientific Principles Anon
Book Description: The Religious Tract Society, London, n.d. Hard Cover. Orig cloth with blind stamped design on boards and ruling on spine which has gilt title. 12mo. xii + 328pp. Illus throughout text and by 36 fine steel engraved plates. Book Condition: Good. Orig. purple cloth sunned to light brown on spine and board edges, bumped corners and edges, foot of spine cloth strip detached, sl internal separation at hinges, v sl foxing to plate edges, nineteenth century owner's signature on ffep (Wm Barnes).
Larger image
Ref 10094
: £40
Return to Books Index |
The Home-life of the Spoonbill, the Stork and Some Herons. Beetham, Bentley
Book Description: Witherby & Co., London, 1910. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Orig. green cloth with gilt title on the upper board and the spine. 4to. viii + 47 pp. + 32 plates mounted on brown card pages at the back. No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good. Apart from foxing which is almost exclusively on the two blank leaves between the text and the plates, the book is in Fine condition.
Larger image
Ref 10116
: £18
Return to Books Index |
A History of Quadrupeds Bewick, Thomas
Book Description: T. Bewick, and Son; Longman & Co. London; and Wilson & Sons, York, 8th edition, 1824. Hard Cover, demy 8vo. x + 526 pp, printed title with vignette (neat C19th signature to top of tp) and hundreds of wood engravings by the author. Modern half cloth with paper covered boards by George's of Bristol. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library with just the residue of label glue on feps and Dewey class number (761) to spine. Latin name of duck billed platipus in pen on final page. Contents clean and binding tight.
Larger image
Ref 10013
: £75
Return to Books Index |
Zoology; Being A Systematic Account of The General Structure, Habits, Instincts, and Uses of the Principal Families of the Animal Kingdom; as well as of The Chief Forms of Fossil Remains. 2 volumes. Carpenter, William B. (Revised by W. S. Dallas)
Book Description: London: Bell and Daldy for Henry Bohn's Scientific Library, 1866 (Edition of 1857). 2 Hard Cover Volumes, crown 8vo. Original red embossed cloth with titles gilt. Book Condition: Vol 1; Small ink stain near head of spine and a weakness on lower hinge less than 1 cm in length. Vol 2; Sl stain on upper board and a v short split at head of spine. Otherwise both volumes in fine bright original state. 728 illustrations. Vol 1: 5 pp adverts + vi + 598 pp + 7 pp adverts. Vol 2: 5 pp adverts + vii + 588 pp inc Index to both vols + 7 pp adverts. A very handsome set.
Larger image
Ref 10020
: £70
Return to Books Index |
Popular Garden Botany, Containing a Familiar and Scientific Description of Most of the Hardy and Half-Hardy Plants Introduced Into The Flower Garden Catlow, Agnes
Book Description: Lovell Reeve, London, 1855. Hard Cover. Orig. bright blue pebbled cloth with blind stamped decoration to the boards and a gilt blocked floral design to the upper board and gilt blocked decoration and title to the spine. Sq. 8vo. xii + 320 pp. Hand-coloured frontispiece & 19 other hand-coloured plates as called for. Book Condition: Very Good. Bright, tight and clean with just the slightest fading to the spine. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10096
: £65
Return to Books Index |
The Complete Herbal to which is now added, upwards of one hundred additional herbs. To which are now first annexed, the English Physician enlarged, and Key to Physic Culpeper, Thomas
Book Description: Thomas Kelly, 17 Paternoster Row, London. 1849. A New Edition with a list of the principal diseases to which the human body is liable. Frontis Portrait of Culpeper and Red Lion House. 20 plates each with 9 hand coloured specimens. 4to. THIS COPY IS IN THE ORIGINAL STATE, AS ISSUED, IN PARTS. THIS IS EXTREMELY RARE. The first ten parts were issued at 6 pence each but when it was realised that the issues without the illustrations were selling less well than those with the hand coloured sheets, subsequent parts were issued in pairs at one shilling. The 40 parts are therefore in 25 wrappers. Each is complete with its front and back covers which are in a very good state throughout with the exceptions only of the front cover of no 1 and the back cover of the last part. These have both been torn with no significant loss and have been laid down. The frontis has had its edges strengthened and the title has similar treatment to part of its fore-edge. The next leaf has an inch long old paper strengthening. There has been no loss to any of these pages. The spines of the wrappers have become brittle and in some cases have been strengthened with old paper strips but each part is securely sewn with cord. The hand colouring is very good quality. A rare opportunity to acquire an excellent example of bookselling's past. Four images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10027
: £250
Return to Books Index |
The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of the British Islands, being a Handbook for the Naturalist and Sportsman Dixon, Charles
Book Description: Chapman & Hall, 1895. Hard cover. Original blue cloth with gilt motif on front cover. Sl chipping to head of spine and some marks on the spine, otherwise very good. 8vo untrimmed. xv + 468 with frontis. (tissue guard foxing transferred to Title) & 12 plates. With Illustrations by A.T. Elwes, Coloured.
Larger image
Ref 10028
: £40
Return to Books Index |
Our Rarer Birds being Studies in Ornithology & Oology. Dixon, Charles
Book Description: Richard Bentley & Sons, London, 1888. Hard Cover. Orig. dark blue cloth with fine gilt blocked eagle on upper board. Gilt title to spine. 20 chapter head illustrations by Charles Whymper with frontis. by Keulemans. xv + 373 pp + (2) adverts. Book Condition: Good. Extrems of spine chipped and corners bumped. Spine rather dull. Otherwise very good. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10106
: £20
Return to Books Index |
The Birds of Devon: With an Introduction and Some Remarks on the Migrations of Devonshire Birds D'Urban, W.S.M.; Mathew, The Rev.Murray A.
Book Description: London: R. H. Porter, 1895. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Contents in very good state except for the missing illustrations (Lacks the 5 chromolithograph plates (of birds), but has 3 of 4 photographic plates, 1 original photograph, mounted & 2 collotype photographs, mounted (topographical; lighthouses, etc). Has the 3 folding maps but the first map has blue crayon lines dividing the county into 9 areas (area IX is actually in Somerset!) and the outline has been traced as evidenced by the pencil track). Plain blue cloth with gilt title on spine which has a sl crease. The top of the upper hinge is split for 2 cm. Does not look like the original binding but was professionally carried out. 2nd Edition. 8vo. lxxxvii + 459 + 31 (supplement not in 1st edition) + 7 (subscribers) + maps. Bookplate of Geoffrey Gush who was awarded the Tucker Medal of the BTO, the highest accolade which can be bestowed from within ornithological ranks, in 1989. This volume looks as if it was the working copy used by Geoffrey Gush, who wrote articles for the BTO, in his ornithological exploration. This is a very scarce book but because of the condition this makes a relatively inexpensive reading copy. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10031
: £40
Return to Books Index |
The Fern Paradise. A Plea for the Culture of Ferns. Illustrated Edition Heath, Francis George
Book Description: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, London, 1880. Foster, Birket (illustrator). Hard Cover. Original decorated cloth. xvi + 474 pp. Sixth Edition. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth boards, gold-stamped design. Brown endpapers. Frontispiece with laid-on photograph, title page with engraved border. "The woodbury-type frontispiece, and the three other woodbury-type illustrations are reduced from the negatives of photographs taken for the Author by Messrs Brinley and Son, of Totnes." Eight illustrations from drawings by Birket Foster. The eight fern plates were made by a new process: "The fronds were laid upon white card-board, grouped in the manner shown on the plates. By a new and laborious process their actual impress was taken, and the identical figures thus obtained were photographed on the blocks of the engraver, ..." Book Condition: Very Good. Text and plates bright and clean. Lower hinge shaky internally. Extrems of spine and corners a little bumped. A few small bleached spots on the bottom of the boards.
Larger image
Ref 10143
: £30
Return to Books Index |
Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London (later the Royal Horticultural Society, the RHS), Volume IV for 1820 & 1821. (First Series), plus the Transactions for 1822. COMPLETE WITH ALL COLOURED PLATES! Horticultural Society of London
Book Description: Printed by W. Nicol successor to W. Bulmer & Co., London, 1822. First edition. Large quarto with wide margins. Volume IV covers papers read in the years 1820 to 1821. Additionally bound with the papers for 1822. This is a rare volume dating back to the very beginning of the Horticultural Society of London, which was founded in 1804 and later became the Royal Horticultural Society (the RHS) that we know today. The papers cover a wide range of Horticultural subjects including experience of growing species in different parts of the country, by head gardeners and the landed gentry. Many well known names in the history of the garden contributed to the Society in these early years. A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, coloured à la poupée (a time-consuming but effective method of inking the plate, whereby the printer inked up the different colours by the use of selective dabbing, sometimes finished by hand touching), and by hand. Book Condition: Most volumes offered for sale lack most, if not all, of the coloured plates. In this copy, all 22 called for plates are present; 1 is folding. 11 Plates: 1, 2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13, 14, 19, 20 & 21 are coloured. ADDITIONALLY, in this volume are the complete papers for the following year, 1822, with 3 more plates (all called for), 2 coloured. Of the 13 coloured plates, at least 9 are believed to be by William Jackson Hooker, considered one of the most inspired botanical illustrators. Drawings of these fruits by him are listed in the RHS Library catalogue and 5 plates actually have Hooker’s name engraved on them. Galleries can be found on the internet offering these plates at $200 to $350 each! The text is complete with Preface (vi); an Advertisement; a list of contents and of the plates, (16 pp); + 573 pp. + Appendix 10 pp. Lists of Drawings, Medals and Rewards; a list of books presented to the Library; the Banksian Medal and a list of Recipients; a List of Authors and an Index, blank. (48 pp). Also in this volume are the papers given in 1822. The text is complete with an Advertisement; a list of contents and of the plates, (iv); + 174 pp. + Lists of Drawings, Medals and Rewards; a list of Recipients of the Banksian Medal and Certificates; and a list of books presented to the Library. (22 pp). The volume is bound in the original half Morocco with green cloth to the boards. The spine has a blocked gilt title within an elaborately decorated frame. There has been professional restoration of the front hinge. The edges to the leather have gilt rulings and blind decoration. The cloth is somewhat worn and faded with a few stains and corners are bumped. All edges gilt. “Watered silk” endpapers. Tissue guards to all the plates. The engraved title is a little foxed. By and large the rest of the volume is free of foxing and although a few of the black and white plates are foxed, the coloured plates are clean. There is some evidence of pressed leaves dating back, probably, to the 19th century. This volume is heavy, 3 Kg, so email me with your location so as to agree the carrier and cost.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10170
: £450
Return to Books Index |
Transactions of the Horticultural Society of London Volume II. (First Series) Horticultural Society of London
Book Description: Printed by W. Bulmer and sold by J. Hatchard, London, 1818. Second edition. Large quarto with wide margins. Volume II covers papers read in the years 1812 to 1817. This is a rare volume dating back to the very beginning of the Horticultural Society of London, which was founded in 1804 and later became the Royal Horticultural Society (the RHS) that we know today. The papers cover a wide range of Horticultural subjects including experience of growing species in different parts of the country, designs for forcing houses, etc., by head gardeners and the landed gentry. Many well known names in the history of the garden contributed to the Society in these early years. A notable feature of this publication was its pioneering use of steel (as opposed to copper) for the engraved illustrations after 1820. A number of artists and engravers were involved in the production of the engravings, but in all cases these are exceptionally beautiful images skilfully rendered by a combination of different techniques including engraving, mezzotint, aquatint and stipple, coloured à la poupée (a time-consuming but effective method of inking the plate, whereby the printer inked up the different colours by the use of selective dabbing, sometimes finished by hand touching), and by hand. Book Condition: Most volumes offered for sale lack most, if not all, of the coloured plates. This volume has 30 plates in all; 2 are folding. 14 Plates: 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14, 16, 17, 18, 21, 27 & 28** are coloured. Of the 14 coloured plates, at least 11 are believed to be by William Jackson Hooker, considered one of the most inspired botanical illustrators. Drawings of these fruits by him are listed in the RHS Library catalogue. Plate 19 (Ord Apple) and Plate 28* (Fruit of the Long-yen), have been excised. The text is complete with Preface (viii); The Charter of the Horticultural Society of London with a fine engraved headpiece after Reubens; an Advertisement; a list of contents and of the plates, (xxiv). Preliminary Observations on the volume by a Fellow of the Royal Society, (viii) + 410 pp. + Appendix 10 pp. Lists of Drawings, Medals, and Index plus a List of Authors. (26 pp). The volume is bound in the original half Morocco, with green cloth to the boards. The spine has a blocked gilt title within an elaborately decorated frame. The edges to the leather have gilt rulings and blind decoration. The cloth is somewhat worn and faded, corners are bumped and the hinges have been replaced using a matching cloth, preserving the “watered silk” endpapers. All edges gilt, a trifle rubbed. Tissue guards to all the plates. The engraved title is a little foxed. By and large the rest of the volume is free of foxing and although a few of the black and white plates are foxed, the coloured plates are clean. A couple of plates have closed edge tears. This volume is heavy, 2 Kg, so email me with your location so as to agree the carrier and cost.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10171
: £390
Return to Books Index |
The Naturalist's Library: Ornithology: Humming Birds. 2 volumes in 1 Jardine, Sir William
Book Description: Edinburgh; W.H. Lizars and Stirling & Kenney. London; Longman & Co, Samuel Highley. Dublin; W. Curry Jun and Co. 1834. Two volumes in one, small 8vo. Hard Cover. Re-bound C20th dark green cloth with gilt lettered brown leather label. All edges gilt. Tissue guards to all the plates. Volume 1: half-title, frontispiece of Linnaeus, hand-coloured vignette of bird's nest on engraved-title, 34 hand-coloured plates, some 11 wood engravings in text, printed title, advertisement, contents 3 pp, further advertisement 17-22, Memoir of Linnaeus 23-60, Hummingbirds 61 - 159. Volume 2: Half-title, frontispiece of Pennant, hand-coloured vignette of bird on engraved-title, 30 hand-coloured plates, printed title, contents 4 pp, advertisement 3 pp, Memoir of Pennant 1-39, Hummingbirds 41-132, synopsis of the Trochilidae 133-156, index 157-166. Book Condition: Binding firm, gilt edges somewhat rubbed. Original and very neat dedication dated 1856 on half title, small old ink mark on engraved-title in Vol 1. Some tissue guards a little creased with very occasional foxing. Plates not foxed but some sl grubby or thumbed. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10044
: £295
Return to Books Index |
The Naturalist's Library Vol. XXV Mammalia Amphibious Carnivora Jardine, William and Hamilton, Robert
Book Description: London, W H Allen, 1884. Hard cover. Sm Octavo (6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches) original red cloth with gilt and blind blocking. Fine. Partly unopened. Frontispiece, engraved vignette title and 31 other plates, 28 hand coloured. Three wonderfully imaginative plates of sea serpents and giant cuttle fish. Several engravings in the text. Text by Robert Hamilton, Memoir of Peron. A very fine bright copy except for sunned and marginally bumped spine. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10045
: £95
Return to Books Index |
The Naturalist's Library Vol. XVII Mammalia: British Quadrupeds Jardine, William and MacGillivray, W.
Book Description: London, W H Allen, 1884. Hard cover. Sm Octavo (6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches) original red cloth with gilt and blind blocking. VG. Partly unopened. Frontispiece, engraved vignette title and 34 other hand coloured plates. Several engravings in the text. Text by Robert Hamilton, Memoir of Ulysses Aldrovandi. A very nice copy except for sunned and chipped head of spine. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10046
: £75
Return to Books Index |
The Miscellany of Natural History. Volume 1. Parrots Lauder (Sir Thomas Dick) and Capt.Thomas Brown
Book Description: Fraser & Co, Edinburgh; Smith, Elder & Co., London & W. F. Wakeman, Dublin. 1833. Hard Cover. Orig. cloth, re-backed, preserving endpapers. Crown 8vo. x: Half Title, Portrait of Audubon, Engraved Title with vignette of girl with parrot, Letterpress Title, Advertisement, Index. 170 pp: Biographical Sketch of Audubon; Physical Characters of Parrots; Intellectual and Imitative Characters of Parrots; Geographical Distribution of Parrots; Descriptions of 35 Parrots, Parrakeets, Lorys and Macaws with hand-coloured steel-engraved plates; Terminology of Birds with uncoloured plate. (1), 22 pp. 2 pp. Various publishers' Advertisements. Book Condition: Good. Re-backed using original label. The boards, a faded purple to light brown, have old ink "62" at top of upper board, early ink signatures of Elizabeth Godley and John Godley on ffep. Single water stain on the frontis and engraved title. The rest of the book is very clean. The plates have very bright hand-coloured images of the birds. The figures depicted against fully engraved backgrounds. Plates and backgrounds are engraved by Joseph Kidd. Intended to be Edinburgh's rival to Jardine's Naturalist's Library but in fact short-lived. The volume contains the first portrait which has as yet been engraved of Audubon in the shooting dress which he wore in the woods from a painting by John Syme. (Advert.) Some of the Parrots plates are unauthorised copies from Audubon; Kidd produced oil paintings for The Birds of America which was partly engraved in Edinburgh, with Audubon present and overseeing some of the work. Four images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10111
: £190
Return to Books Index |
British Wild Flowers Loudon, Mrs J
Book Description: James Nelson, London, 3rd. edition, 1859. Half-Leather. 4to. Pp. xvi, 311 + 60 Plates. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Weight 2.5 kg. Book Condition: Very Good. 60 fine large lithographic plates with original hand colouring hand-coloured plates as called for, all bright with paper guards and only occasional slight finger marks. Contemporary half morocco with gilt decorated spine, a trifle rubbed and frayed at extrems. A very attractive copy having generally clean pages with just occasional spotting and finger marks mainly on the text pages. The 60 plates are very finely hand-coloured and almost entirely free of foxing. This is a very nice copy of the very popular book by Jane Wells Loudon (née Webb) was an author, a prolific writer on botanical, horticultural and natural science subjects and a magazine editor. Jane studied botany after her marriage to author and landscape designer John Claudius Loudon. She attended lectures by the renowned botanist John Lindley, after whom the Royal Horticultural Society's (RHS) Lindley Library is named, and often wrote up her notes as articles. She travelled widely with her husband, acting as secretary to him on trips throughout the British Isles, helping him to compile, record and edit his books and periodicals, working as his literary assistant, into the early hours of the morning. Increased debt incurred during her marriage caused Jane to turn to writing again herself. She had started early in life writing fiction and science fiction anonymously but now she started writing gardening books that were extremely popular, especially with women, together with books on plants, botany and this item, British Wild Flowers.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10169
: £545
Return to Books Index |
Aus Wald Und Flur Pflanzen Unserer Heimat Noldner, Walter
Book Description: Hamburg-Bahrenfeld, Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1937. Soft Cover. 4to. 128 pp. Comprises 175 large (12 x 8 cm) and very large (12x 17 cm) format coloured cigarette "cards" which are pasted in a large format "album" which is more a botanical handbook on the native plants of Germany with a very full textual explanation (in German). Book Condition: Very Good. One card is slightly creased and there are crayon marks on two pages and two leaves have minor tears at foot. First.
Larger image
Ref 10091
: £10
Return to Books Index |
Collection of British Field Sports. Facsimile Edition Orme, Edward
Book Description: Charles W. Traylen, Guildford, c.1955. Twenty eight-colour printed facsimile plates plus a fine illustrated Title and an Index with a large illustration. Orig. plain limp card wrappers in dust jacket. Oblong folio. Book condition: Many of the plates are loose but all are in fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Spotted and with a crease. Four images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2 : Larger Image 3 : Larger Image 4
Ref 10164
: £290
Return to Books Index |
The Wildlife of the Royal Estates Page, Robin
Book Description: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1984. Hard Cover. Orig. black cloth. 4to. 240 pp. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition.
Larger image
Ref 10089
: £5
Return to Books Index |
The Ferns of Great Britain, and Their Allies The Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails Pratt, Anne
Book Description: London. Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. Hard Cover. vi + 174pp. (inc 10 page index) Some illus. in text and with 41 coloured plates, each with heavy duty guard sheet. Prize binding in three quarter leather and rexine to boards with 5 raised bands and black and gilt tooling to the spine and gilt edging to the leather on the boards. AEG. Handwritten presentation bookplate on front pastedown. Foxing to many text pages and a few of the plates. Otherwise in VG condition. 8vo.
Larger image
Ref 10068
: £75
Return to Books Index |
Lehrbuch Der Naturkunde, Methodisch behandelt f r die Verschiedenen Stufen der Volksschule Sandmeier, Melchior
Book Description: Sauerländer, Aarau, 1850. Hard Cover. Three quarter black calf with five raised bands and gilt and blind tooling. Book Condition. Good but spine is damaged at the head and there is a hole in one of the panels and the leather is generally worn. The content is foxed in some parts but the binding is strong. Pencil dedication on Title dated 1877. The gilt and light brown label is wrongly stamped "Naturtunde". All edges coloured but faded. Two volumes bound in one. xvi + 476 + 4pp adverts & xvi + 384. Vol 1 has 31 plates and both vols have numerous illustrations in the text.
Larger image
Ref 10072
: £45
Return to Books Index |
The Magnificent Botanical Library Of The Stiftung Fur Botanik Vaduz Liechtenstein Collected By The Late Arpad Plesch Part I, A - G Sotheby & Co
Book Description: Sotheby & Co , London, 1975. Hard Cover. 250 pages with fine black and white illustrations, one colour plate. Spine sunned and very short tear at head. A few marks on front board, 4 numbers (lots?) inscribed in blue pen in corner of the front board. Otherwise very good condition, pale grey papered boards with black titles. Auction Catalogue 16 & 17 June 1975 to this famous botanical library giving a wealth of bibliographical information. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10076
: £8
Return to Books Index |
Flowers : Their Origin, Shapes, Perfumes and Colours. Taylor, J E
Book Description: Edinburgh: John Grant, 1906. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. xxiv + 347 pp. Pale blue fine grained cloth with red lettering and black blocked design on upper board and spine. Book Condition: Very Good. Gently rubbed, small mark on upper board. Neat inscription on ffep. Illustrated with 32 colour figures, by Sowerby and 161 woodcuts.
Larger image
Ref 10079
: £10
Return to Books Index |
Our Common British Fossils & where to find them Taylor, J.E.
Book Description: Routledge, London, 1885. Hard Cover. Orig. blue cloth, blind stamped title on upper board, gilt title on spine. 331 illustrations. Book Condition: Good. sl. rubbed hinges, sl loss of colour from edge of upper board (from damp?), interior clean.
Larger image
Ref 10103
: £11
Return to Books Index |
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne 1813, Facsimile White, Gilbert
Book Description: Ray Society, London. 1993. Hard Cover. Facsimile edition. Quarto. xxxi + xi + 588 pp, 12 illustrations, including folding frontis and 11 plates (1 in colour). Very thick 4to. Original green cloth with gilt portrait on upper board, aeg. Book Condition: Fine in d/w (just a little creased). The gilt edges have a few small marks. Two images available.
Larger image 1 : Larger Image 2
Ref 10133
: £35
Return to Books Index |
Wildlife in Wessex - A Naturalists' Guide Whitlock, Ralph
Book Description: Moonraker Press, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, 1976. Hard Cover. Pictorial laminated boards. No Jacket as issued. 8vo. Book Condition: New and unused. Covers: Hampshire, Wiltshire, Dorset, Somerset, Avon, West Berkshire and East Devon. Maps and engravings and photographs.
Larger image
Ref 10148
: £3
Return to Books Index |
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-nathist.htm made on 29-Sep-11 at 00:06:41
|