Home Page Buying Maps Books Prints Ephemera
Now all our books have thumbnails as well as larger images, so finding what you want is quicker. Every image is of the actual sale item. Shipping charges will be at cost; please see the Buying pages.

If you want to make an offer for any book, simply email me.

Email: don@theoldmapman.com


Mount Sinai, Petra, and the Desert, Described and Illustrated
(By the Author of The Catacombs of Rome, etc.)

Book Description: T Nelson and Sons, London, 1879. Hard Cover. First Edition. Orig. green pictorial cloth with blocked view of the Convent of St Catharine in gold and black on the upper board and robed warrior figure on spine. Blind stamped decoration to lower board. Frontispiece and 22 full page black and white engravings. Presentation bookplate on the front pastedown. Sm 8vo. 165 pp, plus 9 pp publisher's catalogue. Book Condition: Very Good. Foxing mainly to rear endpapers; corners and extrems of spine bumped; small ink stain to lower board; signatures 6 & 7 just a trifle sprung.

Larger image
Ref 10119  : £25
Return to Books Index

The Colour of Paris: Historic, Personal, & Local
Academie Goncourt; dir by Lucien Descaves

Book Description: Chatto & Windus, London, 1908. Hard Cover. Orig. brown cloth with front cover being an illustration of Place Vendome blocked in black with gilt title and gilt title to spine. t.e.g., other edges uncut. Large 8vo. xxxvi + 264 pp + 4 adverts. Coloured frontispiece and forty-seven other coloured plates from water-colours and twelve sepia drawings by Coshio Markino. Book Condition: Very Good +,with only sl bumping to corners and v sm marks on spine and lower board. A near fine copy of this evocatively illustrated book of Paris in its fin de siecle dress.

Larger image
Ref 10003  : £50
Return to Books Index

The Italian Lakes
Bagot, Richard (described by) and Du Cane, Ella (painter)

Book Description: Adam and Charles Black, London, 1912. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Nr Fine. A little light foxing to page edges and to half title. Dust Jacket Condition: Brittle and much repaired and strengthened. Second. 8vo, xi + 201 pp + 10 pp adverts, t.e.g., 68 full page coloured illustrations with captioned tissue guard. Original publishers decorated cloth.

Larger image
Ref 10008  : £25
Return to Books Index

Spanish Highways and Byways, Illustrated with Many Engravings from Photographs
Bates, Katharine Lee

Book Description: The MacMillan Co, New York, 1900. Hard cover. Sq 8vo. xii + 448pp, 2 pp adverts, frontis and 39 plates. Original pictorial design in gold, black, red and white of muleteer in the Spanish countryside, brown cloth gilt, teg otherwise uncut. Book Condition: Spine extrems chipped. A trifle loose, otherwise very good.

Larger image
Ref 10009  : £20
Return to Books Index

The Riviera Or The Coast From Marseilles To Leghorn Including The Interior Towns Of Carrara, Lucca, Pisa, And Pistoia
Black, C.B.

Book Description: London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. Hard cover. Fourteenth edition. 12mo., orig. blue pebbled cloth, xvi, 182pp, 8pp, (2), 4pp. With 15 maps and 9 plans, many folding. 8 photographic illustrations. Book Condition: Near fine. Just a little rust stain on two pages. The folding maps in pristine condition.

Larger image
Ref 10144  : £20
Return to Books Index

The Wreck Of The Wager
Bulkeley, John and Byron, The Hon. John

Book Description: Folio Society, London, 1983. Hard Cover. First Edition thus. 8vo. Dark blue quarter faux morocco, gilt title, with patterned paper covered boards. Book Condition: Good except for the lower board where the paper surface has been rubbed away in an arc from the board edge. Slip Case Condition: Very good.

Larger image
Ref 10123  : £5
Return to Books Index

Pictures of Travel in the South of France
Dumas, Alexander

Book Description: Offices of the National Illustrated Library, London, n.d. (c1860?). Hard cover. 8vo. xvi + 301 pp + Adverts including the endpapers. Very good in elaborate stamped cloth including the Irish harp, the Lions passant of England and the Lion rampant of Scotland as well as the Arms of the Union, with gilt spine of titles with thistles, roses and shamrock intertwined, teg. Book Condition: Good. Some stains on upper board. Bumped extrems of spine. 8vo. Illustrated with 50 engravings on wood.

Larger image
Ref 10030  : £18
Return to Books Index

Oceana or England and Her Colonies
Froude, James Anthony

Book Description: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1886. Hard Cover. New Edition. Original pictorial cloth with design in red on blue ground. Title gilt on spine. Illustrated with 9 views inc. 8 of New Zealand. Sm 8vo. viii + 342 pp + (1) + 16 Adverts. Book Condition: Good. Slight creasing to spine and rubbing to hinges and the lower board.

Larger image
Ref 10087  : £6
Return to Books Index

Galignani's Illustrated Paris Guide for 1881 Revised and Verified By Personal Inspection
Galignani

Book Description: The Galignani Library, Paris, 1881. Hard Cover. Original red cloth, re-cased. 12mo. (30) advertisements + viii + 306 pp + xii list of streets, squares etc. + pp numbered 25 - 38 with numerous advertisements, 62 views on 20 engraved plates with tissue guards, 6 maps including 3 folding but lacks the map from rear pocket. Book Condition: Very Good. Original red cloth binding re-cased, a little rubbed. All edges red. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions, very clean plates, all maps in very good condition.

Larger image
Ref 10142  : £30
Return to Books Index

Florence & Some Tuscan Cities
Goff, Clarissa

Book Description: A & C Black, London, 1905. First Edition. Hard Cover. Decorated Cloth. t.e.g. 4to. xii + 262 pp. Book Condition: Good. Spine a little dull and head of spine and corners a trifle bumped. Lower board has a crease to the cloth. Contents v sl loose. Fore edges have a few speckles and there is some shelf wear. No Dust Jacket. Colonel R G Goff (illustrator). 75 fine paintings as illustrations each with a captioned tissue guard, all present and in very good condition.

Larger image
Ref 10033  : £25
Return to Books Index

Navigantium Atque Itinerantium Bibliotheca: Or, A Compleat Collection of Voyages and Travels: Consisting of above 400 of the Most Authentick Writers . Volume 2 only,
Harris, John

beginning with Hackluit, Purchas, Ramusio, Thevenot, De Bry .......with CUTS of most Curious Things ....An APPENDIX of the Remarkable ACCIDENTS at Sea and Several of our Considerable ENGAGEMENTS ....Charters &c, about the East India Trade, Letters Patents, &c. The full page plates relate to the text and show the weird and the wonderful! Book Description: Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson and Daniel Midwinter, London. Printed for Thomas Bennet, John Nicholson and Daniel Midwinter, 1705. 1st Edition. Folio. (15 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches). This book was produced with eccentric pagination which I set out below. It is believed to be complete textually and has a double page map of Europe and the expected 11 full page plates (one folding) and 6 engravings in the text but lacks 3 maps and the Title and Frontis. Contents (4), 926, Pagination: 1-120; 113-163; 176-264; 301-484; (465)-(524); 501-858; 865-928. Appendix (52), Pagination: 1-28; 33-56. Indexes (12). Supplied with the volume are full size photographs of the Frontispiece and its Title with 2 photos covering the folding map of British Channel, provided by the British Library. The British Library copy also lacks 2 of the expected maps, (West Indies & Tierra del Fuego) and their copy even has the frontispieces bound in the wrong volumes! Book Condition: Original boards stripped of leather. Suit a rebind to match a volume I. Several pages have had small marginal tears repaired and 3 pages have longer tears carefully repaired. Some worm damage confined only to the margins. The volume is still in a sturdy state and held tightly together despite having no covering to the boards or the spine. This book is very rare indeed and copies that exist often have deficiencies in the maps and plates.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3  :   Larger Image 4 
Ref 10167  : £650
Return to Books Index

Hand-book for Travellers in Holland and Belgium
Murray's

Book Description: John Murray, London. 1889. Hard Cover. Crown 8vo. Twenty-first edition. Revised on the Spot. Original bright red cloth with gilt blocked title on upper board and spine. (22) + 268 pp + 48 pp adverts. Complete with all maps and plans of which 12 are tipped in and folding. Book Condition: Fine bright upper cover. Spine faded. Top of lower board bleached. Internally in the most exceptional condition. The folding maps are in a remarkable state without the slightest tear.

Larger image
Ref 10139  : £95
Return to Books Index

The Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay; with an account of the Establishment of the Colonies of Port Jackson & Norfolk Island; compiled from Authentic Papers
Phillip, Arthur, (illus. by Capt Hunter et al)

Book Description: Hutchinson Group, Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1982. Facsimile of the original 1789 edition published in London by John Stockdale, Piccadilly. Hard Cover. 3pp Prelims; Frontis; Engraved Title; 6pp, Anecdotes of Phillip + errata + viii, Advertisement, view of the fleet, etc. + x, Contents + 8pp Subscribers + 4pp Index of plates + 298pp + lxxiv Appendix. 53 Plates, 6 folding, plus Frontis. and Vignette in Title making 55 in all. Lge 4to. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, unclipped. "Compiled from the Authentic Papers which have been obtained from the several Departments to which are added, The Journals of Lieuts. Shortland, Watts, Ball and Capt. Marshall with an Account of their New Discoveries embellished with fifty five copper plates, the maps and charts taken from actual surveys, & the plans & views drawn on the spot by Capt. Hunter and Lieut. Shortland, Watts, Dawes, Bradley, Capt. Marshall, etc." A well nigh pristine copy of this fascinating account of the founding of the Australian Colonies.

Larger image
Ref 10065  : £40
Return to Books Index

The travels and memoirs of Sir John Reresby, Bart. The former (now first published)
Reresby, Sir John

..... exhibiting a view of the governments and society in the principal states and courts of Europe, during the time of Cromwell's usurpation; the latter containing anecdotes, and secret history, of the courts of Charles II and James II. Book Description: London, Printed for Edward Jeffery, 1813. Hard Cover. xii, 414, 36 pp Index. "Illustrated with forty* portraits, and views of the most remarkable persons and places mentioned. (Price Four Guineas unbound)" First edition. Half morocco with marbled boards, possibly later 19th Century. Tall 8vo with wide margins. Book Condition: Scuffed and rubbed with some splitting to upper hinge and a little less to lower hinge but boards firmly attached. * This volume has been bound with 4 additional views (although one is an uncoloured copy of the Castle at Rouen which is the subject of a listed plate which is hand-coloured) and one additional portrait but lacks 15 other portrait plates having 29 in all rather than the listed 39 (2 portraits were on a single plate). The delicately hand-coloured plates include 6 portraits and views of Venice, Florence, Windsor and York. Bookplate of W H Duignan of Walsall on the fpd. W. H. Duignan was best known as an antiquarian and etymologist, and he was the author of three widely circulated works on the place names of Staffordshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire. He was also an acknowledged authority on the history of roads and coaching. Four images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3  :   Larger Image 4 
Ref 10071  : £95
Return to Books Index

Himalayan Climber: A Lifetimes Quest to the Worlds Greater Ranges
Scott, Doug

Book Description: Diadem (Hodder), London, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine save for one sl bumped corner. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, not price clipped (£19.99). Lge 4to. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout with more than 200 great colour photographs. Lovely volume.

Larger image
Ref 10073  : £12
Return to Books Index

The Spirit of Paris
Sommerville, Frankfort

Book Description: A & C Black, London, 1913. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good with just sl bumping. xii + 169 pp + leaf of adverts, illustrated by 20 full page colour plates with captioned tissue guards. One plate has a 2cm tear neatly repaired on verso (outside the illustration). Evocative pictorial coloured boards colour just a trifle subdued. t.e.g. A very nice copy.

Larger image
Ref 10075  : £45
Return to Books Index

Voyage de decouvertes, a l'ocean Pacifique du nord, et autour du monde. Vols III, IV and V
Vancouver, George (Traduit de l'anglais par Henry, P.F.)

Book Description: Paris, Didot Jeune, An X (1801/2). Entrepris par ordre de sa Majeste Britannique, execute, pendant les annees 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794 et 1795. These three volumes (of five) are in their original state with pink sugar paper covers and paper labels to the spines. All edges uncut. There are no plates or maps. pp 381, 368 & 438. The volumes are rather dusty and the paper covers and extrems have rather curled corners. The text is very clean and clear with no foxing. Excellent reading copy of these volumes which are rare and usually very pricey; here offered at a modest cost.

Larger image
Ref 10082  : £95
Return to Books Index

Scrambles Amongst the Alps (With Additional Illustrations and Material from the Authors Unpublished Diaries)
Whymper, Edward (Revised and Edited by H. E. G. Tyndale)

Book Description: John Murray, London, 1936. Hard Cover. Sixth edition. 8vo. xxii + 414pp., frontispiece and numerous drawings, photographic illustrations and maps, (All five folding maps complete and in very good condition. Map 2 has been re-attached at its margin with paper tape), original beige cloth gilt with gilt snowflake design, Book Condition: Very good but with the leaf forming pp 8-10 having a fold prior to binding. Dust Jacket Condition: Torn but repaired and folds strengthened, leaving just a couple of letters missing.

Larger image
Ref 10084  : £10
Return to Books Index
  
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-travel.htm made on 26-Oct-11 at 20:25:48