Home Page Buying Maps Books Prints Ephemera
Now all our books have thumbnails as well as larger images, so finding what you want is quicker. Every image is of the actual sale item. Shipping charges will be at cost; please see the Buying pages.

If you want to make an offer for any book, simply email me.

Email: don@theoldmapman.com


The New Bath Guide. With an Introduction by Kenneth G. Ponting
Anstey, Christopher

Book Description: Adams & Dart, 1970. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, protected. Facsimile reprint of the 1766 edition. 12mo. 56 pp.

Larger image
Ref 10006  : £5
Return to Books Index

Chilcott s New Guide to Bristol, Clifton, and the Hotwells. With a Description of the Neighbouring Seats, Villages, &c.
Chilcott, J.

Book Description: J. Chilcott, printer and publisher, Bristol, n.d. Second edition, Improved. (c1830). Hard Cover. 12mo. Frontis, Vignette to Title, xi + (1), folding plan: "A New Map of Bristol, Clifton and the Hotwells", 3-276 pp + (1), folding map: "A Map of the Country Eleven Miles Round the City of Bristol". Original cloth boards with original paper spine label (price was 4s.). Book Condition: Good. Upper hinge cracked but board secured by ties. Lower hinge weak and extrems of spine chipped. The original paper label has small loss to the L of Bristol. The plan has been repaired on one fold with no loss. The map is in very good condition. The text begins on page 3 (B) but as this is a feature of the first edition also, it is believed complete. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref 10113  : £65
Return to Books Index

Topographical and Statistical Description of the County of Gloucester
Cooke, G.A. (George Alexander)

Book Description: C. Cooke, London, n.d. (c 1824). Hard Cover. First Edition. Re-bound very nicely in half-cloth with hand marbled paper boards. Original paper labels to spine. 12mo. Hand wash coloured folding map frontis, 167 pages and 4 views on two plates. Book Condition: Very Good. Spine sunned. The plates have damp staining overall. Otherwise very clean internally and free of foxing. A fine copy. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref 10114  : £35
Return to Books Index

London City Churches
Daniell, A. E., Illustrated by Leonard Martin

Book Description: Archibald Constable & Co, Westminster (London), 1896. Hard Cover. Orig. blue cloth, maroon endpapers, gilt title and City coat of arms to upper board, gilt title to spine. TEG. vii + 394pp, 14 full page b/w photos and 8 smaller photographs, 4 large drawings and numerous vignettes (c. 42) by Leonard Martin. Large fold-out map at end showing position of 55 London City Churches. Book Condition: Good. Wear to spine which is somewhat faded and its extrems. are chipped. Lower board has damp stains and has been tied with string at some point. Slight foxing to some pages. 8vo.

Larger image
Ref 10100  : £11
Return to Books Index

Some Account of the Parish of Saint Clement Danes, (Westminster), Past and Present
Diprose, John

Book Description: London: Diprose and Bateman, 1868. Hard Cover. Sm. royal 8vo. iv + 332 pp. Frontis. Illus. Original embossed blue cloth, gilt title insignia on front and spine. This book contains interesting facts about this area of central London, its buildings and its characters. Book Condition: Good except for chipping with loss to the extrems of the spine and a little chafing to the lower hinge. Two or three pages have short closed marginal tears and a crease or two. Lower hinge a little weak internally.

Larger image
Ref 10140  : £30
Return to Books Index

Portrait of Bath
Haddon, John

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1982. Hardback. 224 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and 2 maps. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is near fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10156  : £4
Return to Books Index

The Somerset Roll, An Experimental List of Worthies, Unworthies, and Villains Born in the County.
Humphreys, Arthur L.

Book Description: London: Strangeways, Sold by Hatchards, 1897. Hard cover. Crown 4to. iv + 124pp. With index to associated places. Title printed in Black and Red. Heavy paper, untrimmed. Hard Cover. Half green, half cream, original buckram with gilt decoration to boards and gilt lettering to spine. Book Condition: Fine save for minor sunning to top of the green cloth. No Jacket. TEG. No inscriptions.

Larger image
Ref 10042  : £28
Return to Books Index

English Country Houses, 3 vols
Hussey, Christopher

Book Description: The Antique Collectors' Club, London, 1988. 4to. Softcover set, in slipcase. Three Volume Set: Vol 1. Early Georgian 1715-1760; Vol 2. Mid Georgian 1760-1800; Vol. 3. Late Georgian 1800-1840. 256pp. + 255pp + 255pp. Book Condition: Fine. Single owner's inscription in first volume.

Larger image
Ref 10135  : £110
Return to Books Index

A New and Complete History of The County of Kent, . with historical, topographical, critical & biographical delineations. 4 vols
Ireland, W.H.

Book Description: London, Geo. Virtue, 1828-30. 8vo. A reading copy only, this set is bound in green card with the titles in ink on the spines. Uncut. There is no map and none of the original plates and the only Title page is in Vol 2. The volumes have been bound as follows: Vol 1: B Dedication, ii; (p3) to 4X (p 712); Vol 2: Title, B2 (p3) to 4X and extra leaf (p714); Vol 3: B (p1) to 4U (p698) + Index to Vol 3, xviii + Directions to the Binder for the Placing of the Plates in Vols 1 & 2, ii + Lists of Subscribers, 19 + Index to Vol 1, xix + Index to Vol 2, xv; Vol 4: B (p1) to 5G (p780) + Index to Vol 4, xiii + Directions to the Binder for the Placing of the Plates in Vols 3 & 4, ii + Errata to the 4 vols (8). Book Condition: As has been noted this is a card bound set totally denuded of its original embellishments and three of the four Title pages, however, internally the pages are very clean and crisp and is complete textually save for Titles and is desirable to anyone with Kentish interests who prefers not to spend the larger amount necessary to obtain a set with illustrations.

Larger image
Ref 10043  : £60
Return to Books Index

Black's Tourist's Guide To Derbyshire. Its Towns, Watering Places, Dales and Mansions
Jewitt, Llewellynn (editor)

Book Description: Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 1857. Hard Cover. 16mo. Original pebbled green cloth with gilt blocked title to upper board and similar blind tooled title to lower board. Second edition. iv + 155 pp + 40 pp fascinating adverts. Book Condition: Fine. Remarkably fine copy of such an early guide book. The two maps in excellent order.

Larger image
Ref 10150  : £40
Return to Books Index

Glimpses of Ancient Leicester in Six Periods. Second Edition, with Supplementary Notes
Johnson, Mrs T Fielding

Book Description: Clarke & Satchell, Leicester. 1906. Hard cover. Second Edition with supplementary notes. xvi + 439pp. Original cloth, gilt blocked on upper board and spine. Illustrated. A copy of the second edition with supplementary notes and three fold out maps, all in very good order. These Supplementary Notes cover 105 pp. Signed presentation copy from the author, dated July 1916. Book condition: Very good. Head of spine a trifle chipped and corners just a little shelf worn. Cloth a little faded around spine.

Larger image
Ref 10152  : £16
Return to Books Index

New Picture of London; or a view of the ..British Metropolis
Leigh's

Book Description: Leigh and Sons, London, 1834. Hard cover. Full black calf with fancy gilt title on front cover and on spine. 12mo. viii + 474pp plus 4pp publisher's guides. Illustrated throughout with 110 black and white engravings and folding map, folding "panorama" and a very large folding plan of London. (repaired). "Presenting a Luminous Guide to the Stranger". A volume packed with information. The Plan of the streets of London is 60 x 48 cm.

Larger image
Ref 10049  : £130
Return to Books Index

Portrait of Exeter
Little, Bryan

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1983. First Edition. Hardback. 155 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10157  : £5
Return to Books Index

The Colour of London: Historic, Personal, & Local
Loftie, W. J.

Book Description: Chatto & Windus, London, 1914. Hard Cover. Large 8vo in brown cloth with front cover being a silhouette of St Paul's Cathedral blocked in brown with gilt title to spine. Lower edges uncut. Coloured frontispiece and forty-seven other coloured plates from water-colours and twelve sepia drawings by Coshio Markino. No Dust Jacket. Book Condition: Very good but with a little light foxing and indications of sl damp to edges of boards. Dedication on ffep with dedicatee's name removed. xlii + 246 pp.

Larger image
Ref 10051  : £35
Return to Books Index

Spas and Health Resorts of the British Isles, their Mineral Waters, Climate, and the Treatment to be Obtained with a section on Curative Institutions
Luke, Thomas Davy

Book Description: London, A and C Black, 1919. Hard Cover. xii, 318pp, 30pp advertisements, vi pp endpaper adverts, frontis + 31 plates, folding map. 8vo. Original red cloth blind stamped upper board and gilt titled spine. Book Condition: Very Good but spine sunned and some black marks on the covers, especially the lower board. Presentation copy to Masonic Brother shown in rubber stamp on Half-Title. 8vo.

Larger image
Ref 10053  : £6
Return to Books Index

Avon Villages
Mason, Edmund J and Dorrien

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. 192 pp. 32 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10161  : £5
Return to Books Index

Matthews's New Bristol Directory for the Year, 1793-1794, and New History, Survey and Description of the City and Suburbs of Bristol, Or Complete Guide
Matthews, William

Book Description: (ND), 1898. Hard Cover. Facsimile Edition. 2 works in 1 vol. First Edition thus. Orig. green half cloth with paper boards and label on upper board, with a portrait frontispiece of William Mathews (sic) and a large folding street plan. Sm. 4to. Frontis, iv, 112 pp. + Lge folding City Plan, 103 pp. Book Condition: Good. Upper board considerably stained, corners and fore-edges worn. Otherwise Very Good. Three images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3 
Ref 10117  : £32
Return to Books Index

They Still Meet at Eleven
Meads, Jim. Illustrated by John King

Book Description: The Standfast Press, Cherington, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, UK. 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good with just a small loss of colour at the foot of the spine and the inside top edges of the boards. The boards themselves and the inside pages are Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, unclipped. First Edition. xii + 141 pp., 70 photos and many line drawings. Lge 4to.

Larger image
Ref 10057  : £25
Return to Books Index

The Clyde
Munro, Neil

Book Description: London: Adam & Charles Black, 1907. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xi + 206 pp + leaf of adverts and folding map at rear. 67 plates of paintings of the Clyde and its environs. Decorated blue boards and spine. The spine and top hinge are a trifle rubbed. Signature of original owner on ffep. t.e.g. Internally very bright and clean with all the plates and their captioned tissue guards. Illustrated by Mr and Mrs J Young Hunter. Neil Munro is also the author of Para Handy and Other Tales.

Larger image
Ref 10060  : £35
Return to Books Index

London Vanished and Vanishing
Norman, Philip

Book Description: A. & C. Black, London, 1905. 1st edition, 8vo. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. T.e.g. Blue buckram with head and tail of spine a little chipped and the central section of the lower hinge split. No foxing except for sl tanning to the leaves inside each fep. Neat dedication to inside of ffep. Norman Philip described and painted the buildings of a disappearing London leaving a nostalgic record of the Edwardian city. xvi + 294pp + leaf of adverts. 75 colour plates with captioned tissue guards.

Larger image
Ref 10061  : £65
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Black Country
Parsons, Harold

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1986. First Edition. Hardback. 188 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10160  : £6
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Thames
Peel, J H B

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1969. Hardback. 207 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and 2 maps. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, price clipped and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10159  : £5
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Medway
Penn, Roger

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 192 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10155  : £6
Return to Books Index

Mr Pennant s History of London, Westminster and Southwark illustrated with Portraits, Views, Historical Prints, Medals, &c.
Pennant, Thomas.

A second title page calls it The History and Antiquities of London. 2 volumes, new edition, printed for Edward Jeffrey of Pall Mall by B. McMillan of Bow Street, Covent Garden, London, 1814. A limited edition. 203 engraved plates (including 56 double-page and 2 folding, four plates hand coloured) of buildings, portraits and antiquities, some slight damp-staining to inner margins of a few leaves, vi + 1 to148; 149 to 381 pp, edges untrimmed, contemporary half calf to marbled boards, re-backed preserving gilt decorated spines with contrasting labels, board corners worn, large 4to. Bookplate of Edward Rowland Pickering in each volume.  According to an Advertisement: This is “one of 175 quarto copies, with a new index & appendix, containing much valuable and amusing matter omitted by the original author.........This edition is published without any Illustrations of prints whatsoever; but titles are printed, for the purchasers who choose to amuse themselves in the pursuit of illustrating; and an assortment of some hundreds of portraits, views, medals, and historical prints, may be had, together or separate, at the Publisher's. There is therefore no list of Directions to the Printer for the Placing of Plates. Indeed there are unlikely to be any two copies with the same number of plates. That said it is clear that some plates have been excised from this copy and the price asked reflects that. As so few copies were printed nearly 200 years ago this edition has become scarce and recent copies offered at or realised double this price. These volumes are very heavy, 5 Kg, so email me with your location so as to agree the carrier and cost.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref 10172  : £350
Return to Books Index

Kent
Shore, W. Teignmouth

Book Description: London. A and C Black. 1907. First Edition. Hard Cover. x + 240pp. 8vo. Folding plan of Canterbury, plan of the cathedral and folding map of the county at rear. 73 colour plates including frontispiece with captioned tissue guards. Original pictorial cloth gilt in fine order, virtually without blemish. Top edges gilt. Some signatures have foxing to the fore-margins of the pages and the end papers are foxed. Apart from this foxing, a very fine copy.

Larger image
Ref 10074  : £55
Return to Books Index

Original Views of London. 2 vols. Facsimile Edition
Shotter Boys, Thomas

Book Description: Charles W. Traylen, Guildford, 1972. Twenty-six seven-colour printed plates, orig. plain limp card wrappers in dust jackets. Thin upright folio. These are facsimiles of the lithographic plates published in 1842. Each plate has a full page historical and descriptive notice of the view by Charles Ollier and a parallel modern text by James Laver written in 1954. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: A little light soiling. Four images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3  :   Larger Image 4 
Ref 10163  : £95
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Fen Country
Storey, Edward

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardback. 221 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, price clipped and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10158  : £9
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Spey
Thompson, Francis

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 192 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and a map. Book condition: Very good, near fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped and in a protected jacket. Previous owner's neat name and address stamp on the ffep and his name is written in English on the Title and in Gaelic on the Contents page.

Larger image
Ref 10153  : £4
Return to Books Index

Portrait of the Quantocks
Waite, Vincent

Book Description: Robert Hale, London, 1982. Hardback. 189 pp. 24 pp b/w plates and 2 maps. Book condition: Fine. The dust jacket is fine, not price clipped (although not actually priced!) and in a protected jacket.

Larger image
Ref 10154  : £5
Return to Books Index

Tourist's Guide to Somersetshire: Rail and Road
Worth, R.N.

Book Description: Edward Stanford, London, 1888. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Orig. brown cloth, blind ruling to both boards with gilt title to front board and spine. Folding map and a plan. viii + 168 pp + 40 pp adverts. Book Condition: Fine. Foxing restricted to the endpapers. Tight and exceptionally clean volume. Recommended. 12mo.

Larger image
Ref 10107  : £30
Return to Books Index

Tourist's Guide to Devonshire, in two parts, South and North
Worth, R.N.

Book Description: Edward Stanford, London, 1880. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Orig. brown cloth, blind ruling to both boards with gilt title to front board and spine. The rare double volume with two folding maps and a plan. 12mo. vii + 134 pp + i + 119 pp + (24) adverts including those for more Tourist's Guides. Book Condition: Good. Just a little rubbed, spine darkened and a little light spotting, especially on the back of the second map. Small repairs to the two maps.

Larger image
Ref 10137  : £25
Return to Books Index
 
http://www.theoldmapman.com/books/b-uktopog.htm made on 29-Sep-11 at 00:07:22