Home Page Buying Maps Books Prints Ephemera
1,500 maps reduced in price! There are 10 pages of maps of the British Isles. Please see the index on the Great Britain page to gain access to 1000 maps of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland.

All our maps are Originals, NOT modern reproductions

Now all our maps have thumbnails as well as larger images so finding what you want is quicker.

If you want several items, email me for a discount!

Email: don@theoldmapman.com



Cheltenham District
Bacon
c1920 - 50 x 36 cm

Bacon’s Cycling & Motoring Map of Cheltenham District. A folding map 50 x 36 cms, mounted on cloth and in light card wraps. It is on a scale of 5 miles to an inch. It covers Droitwich to Devizes and Cardiff to Oxford. The railway network is very extensive and clearly shown including numerous branch lines. Its date is uncertain but if judged by the extent of the City of Bristol would be early in the 1900s as the Northern development has not reached the railway that runs through Clifton to Avonmouth. I think it may be a little later. The map is in excellent condition although the cover hinge has been repaired.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1014  : £4


Return to Great Britain Index


County Guide and Map of Westmoreland
G W Bacon
1890 - 48 x 55 cm

In fact the folding map covers Cumberland as well as Westmoreland. Hand wash coloured map on cloth in blind stamped dark green cloth covers with paper label (torn at corner with loss) and advert on the back for an Electropathic belt for the nerves, stomach, liver and kidneys! 16 pp guide to the two counties with more adverts for doubtful medical remedies.

Larger image
Ref UK680  : £28


Return to Great Britain Index


County of Lancashire
W. H. Smith
1880? - 37 x 51 cm

Folding map on cloth in 12 sections in cloth covers with label on front board in two colours. The map itself has some hand colouring. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK689  : £40


Return to Great Britain Index


Cycling & Motoring Map of Ilkley District
G W Bacon
c 1935 - 50 x 38 cm

In fact the map covers the region from the Lake District to Liverpool and from Blackpool to York and probably, with a different cover, was sold as the Bolton or the Burnley or the Blackburn map or a dozen more listed as being in the series!! Folding Map on cloth with red card cover from the Waistcoat Series.

Larger image
Ref UK678  : £18


Return to Great Britain Index


Cycling Road Map of England, Sheet No. 5. The South West around the Bristol Channel
G W Bacon
1905 - 75 x 54 cm

A folding map printed directly on linen. Full colour. Covers from Fishguard and Camelford to Stow and Christchurch. Folds into a red cloth covered slip case 4 inches by 6 for the pocket. The slip case has obviously got wet during the cycle rides but the map is in good condition. (This slip case is for a different sheet). Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK692  : £28


Return to Great Britain Index


Cycling Road Map of England, Sheet No. 6. The South East.
G W Bacon
1905 - 76 x 54 cm

A folding map printed directly on linen. Full colour. Covers Chipping Norton and the Isle of Wight to the Essex and Kent coasts. Folds into a red cloth covered slip case 4 inches by 6 for the pocket. The slip case has obviously got wet during the cycle rides but the map is in good condition. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK683  : £28


Return to Great Britain Index


Cyclists' Guide - Portsmouth and District
F. Malcolm
1902 - 44 x 28 cm

Paper covered booklet with two colour cover (detached and spine title lacking) illustrating cycling and motoring in 1900. Folding paper map covering Dartmoor to Kent and North to the Cotswolds with adverts including one looking for 999,999 maiden ladies! 74 page booklet packed with adverts, illustrations of cycling and cycles and small route maps and itineraries. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK679  : £32


Return to Great Britain Index


England and Wales
Oliver and Boyd
1830 - 58 x 72 cm

Large folding map in 20 sections laid down on cloth. Hand coloured in wash and outline. Rather grubby especially around the edges and the a few sections peeling at the edges. The map of England and Wales is nevertheless bright and in reasonable condition for a folding map of this age. (The dark area on the image towards the lower left is a shadow)

Larger image
Ref UK685  : £32


Return to Great Britain Index


Environs of London
Reynolds
1875 - 78 x 52 cm

Paper folding map with 36 pp Guide. The map has hand wash colouring and is in very good condition with just a few weaknesses at fold points, some of which have been repaired with paper tape. Cloth boards with a paper label stating it covers 60 miles E - W and 38 miles N - S. (The dark area on the main image towards the lower right is a shadow). Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK684  : £80


Return to Great Britain Index


Hovis Cycle Road Map & Guide No. 3 - Devon and Cornwall
Hovis
1902 - 63 x 68 cm

In cloth covers with 23 pp booklet (detached) Where to Stay at and C.C. Free Inflating Stations. The map covers from Swansea to Exeter, Torquay and Land's End. and shows mileages from village to village on every road. The map and the covers are in very good condition with just a couple of weaknesses at fold points on the map.

Larger image
Ref UK690  : £35


Return to Great Britain Index


Large Scale Plan of Birmingham
G W Bacon
1905 - 71 x 48 cm

Folding map on cloth in cloth covers illustrated with a coloured scene with an Edwardian lady and gentleman with their bicycles. Index to the roads and adverts. Covers West Bromwich and Erdington to the Cocoa Factory out in the country at Bournville and Acocks Green. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK687  : £45


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map No. LIV - Alcester
Ordnance Survey
1831 - 1851 - 96 x 64 cm

The one inch to one mile sheet dissected and laid down on cloth. Uncoloured. Price 7s for the four quarter plates. Published at the Tower of London 7th May 1831 by Lieut't Colonel Colby of the Royal Engineers. Engraved at the Ordnance Map Office in the Tower … by Benj'm Baker and Assistants. This map has an embossed stamp in a margin with the date 1851. Large paper copy. Map covers; Churchill, Hagley, Solihull, Hampton in Arden, Meriden; Bromsgrove, Droitwich, Henley in Arden; Worcester, Alcester, Stratford upon Avon; Kempsey, Pershore, Halford.

Larger image
Ref UK699  : £70


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map No. LV - Tenbury Wells
Ordnance Survey
1832 - 1851? - 96 x 64 cm

The one inch to one mile sheet dissected and laid down on cloth. Uncoloured. Price 7s for the four quarter plates. Published at the Tower of London 11th Feb'y 1832 by Lieut't Colonel Colby of the Royal Engineers. Engraved at the Ordnance Map Office in the Tower … by Benj'm Baker and Assistants. Large paper copy. Map covers; Leintwardine, Ludlow, Clee Hill, Kidderminster; Tenbury, Stourport; Pembridge, Leominster; Weobley, Great Malvern.

Larger image
Ref UK700  : £70


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map No. VI - West Kent
Ordnance Survey
1876 - 96 x 65 cm

One inch to one mile sheet dissected and laid down on cloth. Fine original handcolouring. West Kent, 1st Jan 1816 - Beckenham and Chilney Marsh to East Grinsted (sic) and High Halden. Published by Col. Mudge, Tower. Engraved at the Drawing Room in the Tower by Benj'm Baker and Assistants. This map has an embossed stamp in a margin with date of Apr 1876. Retailed by W. Mogg of Bloomsbury. A fine map in very good condition having been preserved in a box.

Larger image
Ref UK734  : £110


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map No. XLIII - Wye Valley
Ordnance Survey
1831 - 1851? - 96 x 64 cm

The one inch to one mile sheet dissected and laid down on cloth. Uncoloured. Price 7s for the four quarter plates. Published at the Tower of London 29th Sept'r 1831 by Lieut't Colonel Colby of the Royal Engineers. Engraved at the Ordnance Map Office in the Tower … by Benj'm Baker and Assistants. Large paper copy. Map Covers; Preston on Wye, Hereford, Little Malvern, Hanley Castle; Abbey Dore, Forest of Dean, Gloucester City; Ragland, Monmouth, Awre, Frampton on Severn and Harescomb.

Larger image
Ref UK697  : £70


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map No. XLIV - Evesham
Ordnance Survey
1828 - 1851 - 96 x 64 cm

The one inch to one mile sheet dissected and laid down on cloth. Uncoloured. Published at the Tower of London 24th Nov'r 1828 by Lieut't Colonel Colby of the Royal Engineers. Engraved at the Ordnance Map Office in the Tower … by Benj'm Baker and Assistants. This map has an embossed stamp in a margin with the date 1851. Large paper copy. One fold split to edge of printed area. Map covers; Upton upon Severn, Shipston upon Stour; Tewkesbury, Evesham, Chipping Campden, Broadway, Northleach, Stow on the Wold, Moreton in the Marsh; Painswick, Cheltenham, Winchcombe, Burford.

Larger image
Ref UK698  : £60


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map of Nantwich Rural District
Edward Stanford
1900 - 67 x 57 cm

A specially produced folding map made up from parts of the one inch sheets 109, 110, etc., showing the Rural District Boundary outlined in red by hand. The District surrounds Crewe and Nantwich both towns being outlined in red. The map indicates that it was revised to 1898. The elements have been pieced and laid down on cloth professionally and the map is in red cloth covers with printed paper label and marbled endpapers. Very good condition. Two images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK693  : £32


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map XLVII.2 Forest of Dean
Ordnance Survey
1922 - 104 x 74 cm

One of three Ordnance Survey sheets of the Forest of Dean, 1:2,500 scale. (approx 25 inches to a mile). These are very large scale and highly detailed sheets of the area of the Forest to the North West of Newerne and Lydney. Each sheet covers approximately 2.4 x 1.6 Km. (1.5 x 1 mile). They therefore show individual properties and their boundaries. Map XXXIX.13 is top left: Map XXXIX.14 is top right: Map XLVII.2 is below Map XXXIX.14. Below are the villages covered and also some of the features noted, such as pits, factories, Inns and Beer Houses and Railways. Map XLVII.2: Area covered – Bream’s Grove; The Tufts; New Mills; Air Pit Clearing; Dodmore Wood; Dodmore Clearing; Millrough Wood; Norchard Colliery; Primrose Hill; Douglas Grazing; Lower Dodmore Wood; Redhill Farm; Stonebury Wood; Newerne, Lydney. Also shows – Engine House at Tuft’s Level; Waterfall; Pheasantry; Upper & Middle Forge; Severn View Inn; Cottage Hospital; Pleasure Ground. The track of the Great Western & Midland Joint Railway and a large area of sidings at Norchard Colliery are clearly shown. The sheet is 740 x 1040mm. (approx 29 x 41 inches). It is based on the Survey of 1901 revised up to 1920, is Heliozincographed and published in 1922. All three sheets have clearly been working documents and are creased. Map XLVII. 2 has creasing but is otherwise in good order.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1012  : £10


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map XXXIX.13 Forest of Dean
Ordnance Survey
1922 - 104 x 74 cm

One of three Ordnance Survey sheets of the Forest of Dean, 1:2,500 scale. (approx 25 inches to a mile). These are very large scale and highly detailed sheets of the area of the Forest to the North West of Newerne and Lydney. Each sheet covers approximately 2.4 x 1.6 Km. (1.5 x 1 mile). They therefore show individual properties and their boundaries. Map XXXIX.13 is top left: Map XXXIX.14 is top right: Map XLVII.2 is below Map XXXIX.14. Below are the villages covered and also some of the features noted, such as pits, factories, Inns and Beer Houses and Railways. Map XXXIX.13: Area covered – Noxon Park; Oakwood Bottom; Mill Hill; Bream Tufts; Bream’s Eaves; Bream Cross; Bream’s Meend; Bream Woodside; Pastor’s Hill; Old Park Wood; Newland; Kingsmoor Farm. Also shows – Horwell Hill Inclosure; old iron pits and lime kiln; Oakwood Mill Deep Iron Level; Oakwood Coal Pit; Yewtree Iron Pit; a smithy; Old coal level; Collier’s Beech; The Blisters; Miners Arms Beer House; King’s Head; Rising Sun Inn; New Inn; Cross Keys PH. The sheet is 740 x 1040mm. (approx 29 x 41 inches). It is based on the Survey of 1878-9 revised up to 1920 and printed and published in 1922. All three sheets have clearly been working documents and are creased. Map XXXIX.13 has creasing and two longish closed edge tears which therefore reach into the area of the map but are not overly obvious. One earlier repair used Sellotape and this has made a short stain which may be seen on the image. There is also some ink staining near the top; again see the image.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1010  : £8


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey Map XXXIX.14 Forest of Dean
Ordnance Survey
1922 - 104 x 74 cm

One of three Ordnance Survey sheets of the Forest of Dean, 1:2,500 scale. (approx 25 inches to a mile). These are very large scale and highly detailed sheets of the area of the Forest to the North West of Newerne and Lydney. Each sheet covers approximately 2.4 x 1.6 Km. (1.5 x 1 mile). They therefore show individual properties and their boundaries. Map XXXIX.13 is top left: Map XXXIX.14 is top right: Map XLVII.2 is below Map XXXIX.14. Below are the villages covered and also some of the features noted, such as pits, factories, Inns and Beer Houses and Railways. Map XXXIX.14: Area covered – Whitecroft; Phipps Bottom; Pillowell; Yorkley Wood; Yorkley Court (and its disused colliery); Saunders Green; Kidnalls; Brockholland; Hills Wood; The Tufts; Maple Hill; Ten Acre Wood. Also shows - Randomshot coal pit; Parkgutter coal pit; Tuft chemical works, Grove engine colliery; Pin factory; Royal Oak Beer House; Royal Foresters’ Arms. The Great Western & Midland & Severn & Wye Joint Railway, Oakwood Branch and loop line and the Great Western & Midland Joint Railway, Severn & Wye & Severn Bridge line are shown. Also a tramway near Parkgutter pit. The sheet is 740 x 1040mm. (approx 29 x 41 inches). It is based on the Survey of 1878 revised up to 1920, is Heliozincographed and published in 1922. All three sheets have clearly been working documents and are creased. Map XXXIX.14 has creasing and just one short closed edge tear and strengthening to a part of the top edge.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1011  : £9


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey, Bristol Sheet.
Ordnance Survey
1891 - 86 x 66 cm

Nineteenth Century map of Gloucestershire and North Somerset. One inch to one mile. Published 1st May 1830, issued Sept 91 (embossed stamp). The overall sheet size is 860 x 660 mm and the area covered is 29.5 by 23.25 miles. Area covered: Llanishen; St Briavels; Stonehouse; Usk; Lydney; Berkeley; Chepstow; Wotton under Edge; Mangotsfield; Chipping Sodbury; Marshfield; Clevedon; Flax Bourton and Bristol. Bristol extends only as far as Whiteladies Gate and there are fields at Stokes Croft. Railways are shown: GWR, the Bristol & Birmingham and the Bristol & Exeter. The Branch line (from Yatton) is shown only as far as Clevedon. The Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Light Railway (The W C & P!!) was not yet built. A tram road is shown from the Mangotsfield Junction of the Birmingham Railway linking the pits at Soundwell and running South through Willsbridge. There are several closed marginal tears three or four extending into the printed area but not very obvious. Although there is some foxing to the plain back of the sheet it does not affect the map.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1009  : £20


Return to Great Britain Index


Ordnance Survey, Cheltenham Sheet.
Ordnance Survey
1857 - 72 x 67 cm

Nineteenth Century map of the Cotswolds. One inch to one mile. Published 28 November 1828, issued 4 November 1857 (embossed stamp). Printed from an electrotype. The overall sheet size is 725 x 675 mm and the area covered is 27.5 by 23 miles. Area covered: Upton on Severn; Evesham; Shipston on Stour; Tewkesbury; Broadway*; Chipping Campden*; Moreton in the Marsh*; Stow on the Wold; Cheltenham*; Barnwood; Matson; Painswick; North Cerney; Shipton under Whichwood; Burford and dozens of other villages. The tracks of the Oxford, Worcester & Wolverhampton Railway and of the Birmingham & Gloucester Railway are shown. This paper copy has full top and bottom margins but the side margins are trimmed to the printed area. There are three pronounced vertical folds which have been partially strengthened on verso. Marginal closed tears at their feet. The four towns marked with * have their names highlighted in colour and the road joining the first three is coloured brown. Otherwise the map is uncoloured.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1008  : £15


Return to Great Britain Index


Post Office London Directory Street Plan
Kelly's
1958 - 2 sheets each 100 x 84 & 1 sheet 96 x 80 cm

This folding map is in three sections. The Central Area is on a large single sided sheet at approx 6 inches to 1 mile. The four outer sections are printed on two sides of large sheets at approx 3.6 inches to 1 mile. Paper slip case split on one edge.

Larger image
Ref UK703  : £40


Return to Great Britain Index


Sheffield and 70 Miles about
Pawson & Brailsford
c1910 - 94 x 76 cm

Pawson & Brailsford’s Up-to-date Road and Railway Map of 70 Miles about Sheffield, otherwise Cycling Touring & Motoring Road Map! A large folding map 94 x 76 cms (3ft x 2ft 6 in), mounted on cloth and in a cloth case. Its date is uncertain but probably before the First World War. It is half an inch to the mile and is marked in mile circles from the centre of Sheffield. It covers from Burnley to Brough and Newcastle under Lyme to Nottingham and beyond Newark. The railway network is very extensive and clearly shown. Villages, Inns, Farms and other places of interest are marked. It is in very good condition with no tears or markings. Even the cloth case is only lightly rubbed with a couple of splashes on the rear. There is slight wear at the corners of the segments but really only noticeable held to the light.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2 
Ref UK1013  : £7


Return to Great Britain Index


The Exeter Road
Gill & Inglis
1910 - 223 x 15 cm

The Strip or Motor Route Map No.5. London to Exeter and Torquay. Paper folding map in very good condition but with short repair to one fold. In red printed cloth covers. An elevation covers the whole route showing gradients of all the hills. Note that this is 2 m 23 cm in length! Three images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3 
Ref UK682  : £35


Return to Great Britain Index


The Land's End Road
Gill & Inglis
1910 - 235 x 15 cm

The Strip or Motor Route Map No.15. Bristol to Exeter, Plymouth, Truro, etc. Paper folding map in very good condition but with one fold repaired. In red printed cloth covers. An elevation covers the whole route showing gradients of all the hills. Note that this is 2 m 35 cm in length! Four images available.

Larger image 1 :  Larger Image 2  :  Larger Image 3  :   Larger Image 4 
Ref UK681  : £35


Return to Great Britain Index
  
http://www.theoldmapman.com/maps/gbr/m-osfold.htm made on 10-Apr-12 at 08:01:58